THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to criminal defense.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 707-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) In a prosecution for murder or attempted
murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which
reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the
defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person,
under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there
is a reasonable explanation. The
reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a
reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be[.];
provided that an explanation that is not otherwise reasonable shall not be
determined to be reasonable because of the defendant's discovery, knowledge, or
disclosure of the other person's actual or perceived gender, gender identity,