THE SENATE |
[…] involuntarily; provided that:
(A) The tenant continues to pay rent equal to
the fair rental value of the premises or the agreed upon rent, whichever is less;
and
(B) The
landlord's ability to recover possession of the unit is restored upon:
(i) Termination of the rental agreement in
accordance with law or terms of the agreement; or
(ii) Restoration of the premises to a habitable
condition,
whichever comes first; and
(2) The tenant's liability for rent, from the date of inhabitability, shall not exceed the fair rental value of the premises."
SECTION 3. Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any tenant from whom possession has been recovered or who has been otherwise involuntarily dispossessed, in violation of this section, is entitled to recover the damages sustained by the tenant in an amount equal to two months' rent, and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees."