THE SENATE |
[…] in the same manner as a filing subject to the penalties under section 231-39.
[(e)] (f) If a person who is required by the department
under subsection (b) to electronically file any tax return fails to file using
an approved method, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause
and not to neglect, the person shall be liable for a penalty of two per cent of
the amount of the tax required to be shown on the return. If no tax is required to be shown on the
return, the department may determine the penalty imposed by administrative
rule."
SECTION 2. Section 231-9.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The director of taxation is authorized to
require every person whose tax liability for any one taxable year exceeds
$100,000 and who files a tax return for any tax, including consolidated filers,
to remit taxes by one of the means of electronic funds transfer approved by the
department; provided that for withholding taxes under section 235-62, electronic
funds transfers shall apply to annual tax liabilities that exceed $40,000. [Notwithstanding the tax liability
thresholds in this subsection, the director of taxation is authorized to
require any person who is required to electronically file a federal return or
electronically remit any federal taxes to the federal government, to
electronically file a state return and electronically remit any state taxes
under title 14 to the department.] The director is authorized to grant an