THE SENATE |
[…] "Pressure
retaining item" means boiler, pressure
vessel, or pressure
system.
"Third-party
inspector" means:
(1) Any person, as defined as in the American
Society of Mechanical Engineers Qualification for Elevator Inspectors as an
inspector who possesses an elevator inspector's certificate of competency
issued by the department; and
(2) Has satisfied requirements established by
the department."
SECTION
3. Section 397-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Inspection and investigation.
(1) Authorized representatives of the director
shall have the right to enter without delay during regular working hours and at
other reasonable times any place, establishment, or premises in which are
located boilers, pressure systems, amusement rides, or elevators and kindred
equipment requiring inspection pursuant to this chapter;
(2) The department shall inspect for the purpose
of ensuring compliance with the purposes and provisions of this chapter any
activity related to the erection, construction, alteration, demolition, or
maintenance of buildings, structures, bridges, highways, roadways, dams,
tunnels, sewers, underground buildings or structures, underground pipelines or
ducts, and other construction projects or facilities;
(3) The department shall review plans and make
inspections, and investigations of boilers and pressure systems, and the
premises appurtenant to each at times and at intervals determined by the
director for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the purposes and
provisions of this chapter. This
paragraph shall not apply to single family dwellings or multiple dwelling units
of less than six living units;
(4) The department shall review plans and make
inspections, and investigations of elevators and kindred equipment and the
premises appurtenant to each at times and at intervals determined by the
director for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the purposes and
provisions of this chapter. This
paragraph shall not apply to single family dwellings;
(5) The department shall inspect, at least
semi-annually, all mechanically or electrically operated devices considered as
major rides and used as amusement rides at a carnival, circus, fair, or
amusement park for the purpose of protecting the safety of the public. This paragraph shall not apply to any coin
operated ride or mechanically or electrically operated devices considered or
known in the amusement trade as kiddie rides;
(6) The department may investigate accidents
involving boilers, pressure systems, amusement rides, and elevators and kindred