THE SENATE |
[…] The board shall be composed of:
(1) [Five] Six persons from, and
members or representatives of, nationally organized insurers or their domestic
insurer affiliates; and
(2) One person to represent insurance producers[;
(3) Two members, each a self-insurer under this
article, and nominated by all the certified self-insurers in the State;
(4) Two members, not affiliated with the
foregoing organizations, nominated by such nonaffiliated insurers; and
(5) Two members each, to be selected by the
commissioner or nominated by each of the classifications provided for in
section 431:10C-407(b)]."
SECTION
14. Section
431:13-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to
read as follows:
"(a) The following
are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of
insurance policies. Making, issuing,
circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration,
circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:
(A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages,
conditions, or terms of any insurance policy;
(B) Misrepresents the dividends or share of the
surplus to be received on any insurance policy;
(C) Makes any false or misleading statement as to
the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
(D) Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to
the financial condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system upon
which any life insurer operates;
(E) Uses any name or title of any insurance policy
or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;
(F) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or
surrender of any insurance policy;
(G) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance
policy;
(H) Misrepresents any insurance policy as being
shares of stock;
(I) Publishes or advertises the assets of any
insurer without publishing or advertising with equal conspicuousness the
liabilities of the insurer, both as shown by its last annual statement; or
(J) Publishes or advertises the capital of any
insurer without stating specifically the amount of paid-in and subscribed
capital;
(2) False information and
advertising generally. Making,
publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or
causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated,
circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other
publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,
or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement,