THE SENATE |
[…] designated and to read as follows:
"§431:9A-
Standard of conduct.
An owner holding a self-service storage limited lines license shall
act in good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in
all insurance matters."
SECTION
4. Chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by adding a new section to article 31 to be appropriately designated
and to read as follows:
"§431:31-
Standard of conduct.
A vendor issued a limited lines license shall act in good faith,
abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance
matters."
SECTION
5. Section 431:2-201, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The
commissioner may:
(1) Make reasonable rules for effectuating any
provision of this code, except those relating to the commissioner's
appointment, qualifications, or compensation.
The commissioner shall adopt rules to effectuate article 10C of chapter
431, subject to the approval of the governor's office and the requirements of
chapter 91;
(2) Conduct examinations and investigations to
determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to
secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision;
(3) Require applicants to provide fingerprints and
pay a fee to allow the commissioner to make a determination of license
eligibility after obtaining state and national criminal history record checks
from the Hawaii criminal justice data center and the Federal Bureau of
Investigation; [and]
(4) Require, upon reasonable notice, that insurers
report any claims information the commissioner may deem necessary to protect
the public interest[.]; and
(5) Upon showing of good cause, waive or
modify, in whole or part, any or all fees by order."
SECTION
6. Section 431:7-101, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The
commissioner shall notify the holder of a certificate of authority issued under
article 3 by written notice at least thirty days prior to the extension date of