THE SENATE |
[…] broker shall file electronically with the commissioner within forty-five
days of the end of each calendar quarter a verified statement of all surplus
lines insurance transacted during the calendar quarter as follows:
(1) The statement for the quarter ending March 31
shall be filed on or before May 15;
(2) The statement for the quarter ending June 30
shall be filed on or before August 15;
(3) The statement for the quarter ending September
30 shall be filed on or before November 15; and
(4) The statement for the quarter ending December
31 shall be filed on or before February 15."
SECTION
9. Section 431:8-315, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before March 15, 2011, each surplus
lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the commissioner, a
premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by the broker during 2010. On or before September 15, 2011, each
surplus lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the
commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by the broker
after December 31, 2010, and before July 1, 2011. After June 30, 2011, within forty-five days
after the end of each calendar quarter, each surplus lines broker shall pay to
the director of finance, through the commissioner[,] via
the National Association of Insurance Commissioners'
Online Premium Tax for Insurance or an equivalent service approved by the
commissioner,
a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted
by the broker during the calendar quarter for insurance for which this State is
the home state of the insured. The tax
rate shall be in the amount of 4.68 per cent of gross premiums, less return
premiums, on surplus lines insurance for which the home state is this State.
As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" means the
amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in
consideration for the insurance contract.
Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or