THE SENATE |
[…] §431P-G
Annual report. The
commissioner shall prepare an annual report to the director, governor, and
legislature on the use of the safe home program trust fund. The report shall provide statistical
information on safe home program participation.
The report shall be submitted to the director, governor, and legislature
no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular legislative
session.
§431P-H
Rules. The commissioner, in
accordance with chapter 91, may adopt rules as are necessary or proper to carry
out the purposes of this part."
SECTION
3. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i)
Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust
fund may be disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund;
provided that:
(1) The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund
shall revert to the general fund after payments by the fund on behalf of
licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be
made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide
insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and
(2) If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed
property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the
premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers
in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund;
provided that [all] interest
earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be
transferred and deposited [into the general fund each year that the
hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence.] in the following
manner: for fiscal year 2020-2021, the first
$1,000,000 in interest shall be deposited into the safe home program trust fund
established pursuant to section 431P-C; and the remaining interest balance for fiscal
year 2020-2021 and each year thereafter shall be deposited into the general
fund for each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence."
SECTION
4. Section 431P-16.5,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431P-16.5
Immunity. There shall be no
cause of action, claim for damages or relief, charge, or any other liability [of
any kind whatsoever] created against the State, the Hawaii hurricane relief