THE SENATE |
[…] The existing loan fund statutory authority strictly limits use of revolving loan funds to loans and cleanup activities.
The legislature finds that expanding the loan fund authority to enable sub-grants for cleanups, environmental site assessments, and related activities, in conformance with the closeout agreement, will allow for greater use of the grant funds for eligible brownfields projects and facilitate redevelopment of lands that are underutilized due to perceived or real contamination.
SECTION 2. Section 201-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund shall be used to provide low interest loans or other authorized financial assistance to eligible public, private, and nonprofit borrowers for brownfields site assessments, cleanup activities of contaminated sites, and site monitoring activities necessary to determine the effectiveness of a cleanup. Moneys in the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund may also be used to provide grants to eligible public and nonprofit entities for brownfields site assessments, cleanup activities of contaminated sites, and site monitoring activities necessary to determine the effectiveness of a cleanup.
All environmental site
assessments and response activities and entities receiving funding
shall be subject to the eligibility requirements of, and conducted in
accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act of 1980, P.L. 96-510 (42 U.S.C. §§9601-9675), as amended, and
shall be consistent with the National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution
Contingency Plan at 40 Code of Federal Regulations part 300. Moneys from the fund may be used to cover
administrative and legal costs of fund management and site management
associated with individual loans, to include personnel, services, materials,
equipment, and travel for the purposes of this section; provided that the
moneys used for these purposes shall not exceed the amounts allowed by the
United States Environmental Protection Agency's Brownfields [Cleanup
Revolving Loan Fund Pilot] Program[.] grant guidance, as amended.
(c) The fund shall be administered by the
department of business, economic development, and tourism. Appropriations or authorizations from the fund
shall be expended by the department. The
department may award and disburse funds from the loan fund in the form of
grants to eligible public or nonprofit entities for brownfields site
assessments or cleanup and related activities.
At a minimum, the grant applicant must show that:
(1) The applicant