THE SENATE |
[…] complying with chapter 103D;
(8) Establish loan
program guidelines;
(9) Be audited at
least annually by a firm of independent certified public accountants selected
by the authority, and provide the results of this audit to the department and
the legislature; and
(10) Perform all
functions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part.
(d) The authority shall submit an annual report for the clean energy revolving loan fund to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session describing the projects funded and the projected energy impacts."
SECTION 5. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys from the fund may be expended by the Hawaii state energy office for the following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth in this section:
(1) To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative program and projects that promote and advance dependable and affordable energy, renewable energy, energy efficiency, energy self-sufficiency, and greater energy security and resiliency for the State and public facilities;
(2) To fund, to the extent possible, the climate change mitigation and adaptation commission and the greenhouse gas sequestration task force;
(3) To support achieving the zero emissions clean economy target set forth in section 225P-5;
[(4) To fund the
building energy efficiency revolving loan fund established in section 201-20;
(5)] (4) To fund projects and incentives to promote
the adoption of clean transportation technologies, develop clean vehicle
charging infrastructure, and upgrade infrastructure to support the development
of clean vehicle charging infrastructure; and
[(6)] (5) To fund, to the extent possible, the duties
of the state building code council in section 107-24, as they relate to the
development of energy conservation codes."
SECTION 6. Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§201-20] Building
energy efficiency revolving loan fund.
(a) There is established in the
state treasury the building energy efficiency revolving loan fund which shall