THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2820 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate
taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable
year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual
or corporate net income tax. The tax credit
may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed
and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the
cap amount determined in subsection (b)[, whichever is less; or]; provided
that:
(A) For taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2019, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no tax
credit may be claimed for a solar energy system that is five megawatts in total
output capacity or larger and requires a power purchase agreement approved by
the public utilities commission;
(B) A solar energy system that is five
megawatts in total output capacity or larger, installed and placed in service
pursuant to a power purchase agreement approved or pending approval by a
decision and order by the public utilities commission prior to
December 31, 2019, shall continue to receive a tax credit equal to
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost, or $500,000 per solar energy system
that has a total output capacity of at least one thousand kilowatts per system
of direct current, whichever is less; and
(C) For each solar energy system
integrated with a pumped hydroelectric energy storage system, the tax credit
may be claimed for thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount
determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; provided that applicable
project approval filings have been made to the public utilities commission by
December 31, 2021; or
(2) For each wind-powered energy system: twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;