THE SENATE |
[…] On election day, any person identified or removed shall have the person's name corrected or restored in the register and shall be allowed to vote if the person completes an affidavit or other form prescribed by the chief election officer affirming that the person:
(1) Claims the person's legal residence at the address listed on the register;
(2) Changed the person's legal residence after the closing of the register for that election; or
(3) Moved to a new
residence within the same [district] precinct as the person's
residence as listed on the register."
SECTION 6. Section 11-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Any person whose name appears on the
registered voters list whose residence has changed since the last election, and
whom the clerk has not transferred under section 11-20, may apply on a form
prescribed by the chief election officer on the day of the election for
transfer of registration to the [district] precinct of the new
residence. Any person so transferring
voter registration shall be immediately added to the register of the new [district.]
precinct.
(d)
Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a [district]
precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may
correct the registration."
SECTION 7. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk shall correct the register if at
any time it shall be manifest to the clerk that the name of a person registered