THE SENATE |
[…] (b) Violation of this section by an employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate or agent of a candidate shall constitute election fraud as provided under section 19-3.
(c) For purposes of this section, "agent of
a candidate" means a person who:
(1) Receives
compensation from the candidate or candidate's candidate committee; or
(2) Is an officer
of the candidate's candidate committee."
SECTION 24. Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The chief election officer or the clerk shall
make a list of all [districts] precincts in which an overage or
underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage. This list shall be filed and kept as a public
record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county
elections.
An election contest may be brought
under part XI, if the overage or underage in any [district] precinct
could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 25. Section 11-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-155 Certification of results of election.