THE SENATE |
[…] The complaint shall set forth any cause or
causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages,
that could cause a difference in the election results. The complaint shall also set forth any
reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the [precinct]
voter service center officials or the officials at a counting center in
an election using the electronic voting system.
A copy of the complaint shall be delivered to the chief election officer
or the clerk in the case of county elections."
SECTION 27. Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In cases involving general, special general, special, or runoff elections the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard. On the return day, the court, upon its motion or otherwise, may direct summons to be issued to any person who may be interested in the result of the proceedings.
At the hearing, the court shall
cause the evidence to be reduced to writing and shall give judgment, stating
all findings of fact and of law. The
judgment may invalidate the general, special general, special, or runoff
election on the grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of
a mistake or fraud on the part of the [precinct] voter service center officials; or
decide that a certain candidate, or certain candidates, received a majority or
plurality of votes cast and were elected.
If the judgment should be that the general, special general, special, or
runoff election was invalid, a certified copy thereof shall be filed with the
governor, and the governor shall duly call a new election to be held [not]
no later than one hundred twenty days after the judgment is filed. If the court shall decide which candidate or
candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be served on the
chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the
candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be
conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices."
SECTION 28. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) [This] Except for subsection (g),
this section shall not apply to any person who, [prior to] before