THE SENATE |
[…] voter service centers on election day."
SECTION 22. Section 11-138, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-138 Time allowed voters. A voter shall be allowed to remain in the
voting booth for five minutes, and having voted the voter shall at once emerge
and leave the voting booth. If the voter
refuses to leave when so requested by a majority of [precinct] voter
service center officials after the lapse of five minutes, the voter shall
be removed by the [precinct] voter service center
officials."
SECTION 23. Section 11-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-139 Voting assistance. (a) Except as otherwise provided, any voter who requires assistance may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice. A person with disabilities may be provided assistance at a voter service center pursuant to any state or federal law relating to persons with disabilities. The voter's employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate or agent of a candidate for any office that is listed on the ballot shall not provide assistance. Written or oral instructions delivered via telephone, electronic means, or mail shall not be deemed assistance prohibited by this section; provided that the voter's employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate or agent of a candidate for any office listed on the ballot is not physically present with the voter when the instructions are delivered.
(b) Violation of this section by an employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate or agent of a candidate shall constitute election fraud as provided under section 19-3.
(c) For purposes of this section, "agent of
a candidate" means a person who:
(1) Receives
compensation from the candidate or candidate's candidate committee; or
(2) Is an officer
of the candidate's candidate committee."