THE SENATE |
[…] shall be [allowed to vote;] permitted to do so; or
(3) [By personal
delivery to] To any voter service center no later than the closing time [provided] on election day in
accordance with section 11‑131 [on the date of the election];
provided that [any voter] anyone who is standing in line at a
voter service center at the closing time [provided] on election day
in accordance with section 11‑131 [on the date of the election]
with the intent of returning a ballot [and casting a vote] shall be [allowed
to vote.] permitted to do so."
SECTION 16. Section 11-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) [Upon receipt of a completed replacement
ballot application form, the] The clerk shall:
(1) Verify the registration of the voter and ensure that another ballot has not been returned by the voter;
(2) Record that the voter has requested a replacement ballot;
(3) Mark the return identification envelope as containing a replacement ballot; and
(4) Issue the replacement ballot package by mail or make the ballot package available for pick-up by the voter.
(c)
Voters who obtain a replacement ballot shall return the return
identification envelope containing the secrecy envelope or secrecy sleeve with
the marked replacement ballot[:] in any manner:
(1) [By mail so]
So that the return identification envelope is received [at the office
of] by the clerk or the clerk's designee no later than the
closing time [provided] on election day in accordance with