THE SENATE |
[…] the opening of a designated voter service center will adversely affect the
health and safety of voters or precinct officials, the chief election officer
and county clerk, by written order, may require the registered voters of any [district] precinct to vote by mail as
provided in part VIIA of chapter 11.
(b)
Within thirty days after the issuance of such an order, the chief
election officer and county clerk shall notify all registered voters in the
affected [district] precinct of the
issuance of the order."
SECTION 34. Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If absentee ballots requested under section
15-4 are not received by a voter within five days of an election, if a voter
requires a replacement ballot within five days of an election, or if a voter
would otherwise not be able to return a properly issued ballot by the close of
polls, then a voter may request that absentee ballots be forwarded by
electronic transmission; provided that a voter with special needs, including a
disability, may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission
at any time. Upon receipt of such a
request and confirmation that proper application was made, the clerk may
transmit appropriate ballots, together with a form requiring the affirmations
and information required by section 15-6, and a form containing a waiver of the
right to secrecy, as provided by section 11-137. The voter may return the voted ballots and
executed forms by electronic transmission or mail; provided that they are
received by the issuing clerk no later than the close of polls on election
day. Upon receipt, the clerk shall
verify compliance with the requirements of section [15-9(c)] 15-9
and prepare the ballots for counting pursuant to section 15-10; provided that
if the voter returns multiple voted absentee ballots for the same election, the
clerk shall, for purposes of counting ballots, prepare only the first absentee
ballot returned that is not spoiled."
SECTION 35. Section 15-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§15-6 Return envelope, ballot envelope; instructions.