THE SENATE |
[…] This proclamation may be issued jointly with the proclamation required in section 11-91.
(b)
No change shall be made in the boundaries of any [district] precinct
later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the close of filing for an
election.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (a), and pursuant to section 15-2.5, the
clerk is not required to establish voter service centers for [districts]
precincts affected by natural disasters, as provided in section
15-2.5."
SECTION 12. Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-92.3 Natural disasters; postponement;
consolidation of [districts;] precincts; special elections. (a) In
the event of a flood, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, high wind, or
other natural disaster, occurring before an election where the extent of damage
caused is such that the ability of voters, in any precinct, district,
or county, to exercise their right to vote is substantially impaired, the chief
election officer or clerk in the case of county elections may postpone the
conducting of an election in the affected [area] precinct, district,
or county for no more than twenty-one days; provided that any postponement
shall not affect the conduct of the election, tabulation, or distribution of
results for those precincts, districts, or counties not
designated for postponement. The chief
election officer or clerk in the case of county elections shall give notice of
the postponement by whatever possible news or broadcast media are available.
(b)
In the event the chief election officer or the clerk in a county
election determines that the number of candidates or issues on the ballot in a
special, special primary, or special general election does not require the full
number of established [districts,] precincts, the [districts]
precincts may be consolidated for the purposes of the special, special
primary, or special general election into a small number of special, special
primary, or special general election [districts.] precincts.
A special, special primary, or
special general election [district] precinct shall be considered
the same as an established [district] precinct for all
purposes. No later than 4:30 p.m. on the
tenth day before the special, special primary, or special general election, the
chief election officer or the clerk shall give public notice, in the area in
which the special, special primary, or special general election is to be held,
of the special, special primary, or special general election [districts.]
precincts."
SECTION 13. Section 11-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: