THE SENATE |
[…] shall be [allowed to vote;] permitted to do so; or
(4) [By personal
delivery] In any manner to a voter service center no later than the
closing time [provided] on election day in accordance with
section 11-131 [on the date of the election]; provided that [any
voter] anyone who is standing in line at a voter service center at
the closing time [provided] on election day in accordance with
section 11-131 [on the date of the election] with the intent of
returning a ballot [and casting a vote] shall be [allowed to vote.]
permitted to do so."
SECTION 19. Section 11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any ballot the
validity of which cannot be established upon receipt shall be retained by the
clerk and shall not be commingled with ballots for which validity has been
established until the validity of the ballot in question can be verified by the
clerk. No ballot shall be included in an
initial tabulation until the clerk has determined its validity. The clerk shall make reasonable efforts to
determine the validity of ballots within [seven] ten days following
an election day. No ballots shall be validated beyond the tenth day following an
election."
SECTION 20. Section 11-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Voter service centers
shall be established [at the office of the clerk, and may be established at