THE SENATE |
[…] the commencement of proceedings under this section, has paid or agreed to pay
the fines prescribed by sections 11-340 and 11-391(b)."
SECTION 29. Section 11-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-411[]]
Criminal referral. [In
lieu of an] In addition to any administrative determination that a
violation of this part has been committed, the commission may refer the
complaint to the attorney general or county prosecutor [at any time it
believes the respondent may have recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally
committed a violation]."
SECTION 30. Section 11-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-412[]] Criminal prosecution. (a)
Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally violates any
provision of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who knowingly or intentionally falsifies any report required by this part with the intent to circumvent the law or deceive the commission or who violates section 11-352 or 11-353 shall be guilty of a class C felony. A person charged with a class C felony shall not be eligible for a deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea under chapter 853.
(c)
A person who is convicted under this section shall be disqualified from
holding elective public office for a period of [four] ten years
from the date of conviction.
(d) For purposes of prosecution for violation of this part, the offices of the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney of the respective counties shall be deemed to have concurrent jurisdiction to be exercised as follows:
(1) Prosecution shall
commence with a written request from the commission or upon the issuance of an
order of the court; provided that prosecution may commence [prior to] before
any proceeding initiated by the commission or final determination;
(2) In the case of statewide offices, parties, or issues, the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney for the city and county of Honolulu shall prosecute any violation; and
(3) In the case of all other offices, parties, or issues, the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney for the respective county shall prosecute any violation.
In the commission's choice of prosecuting agency, it shall be guided by whether any conflicting interest exists between the agency and its appointive authority.
(e) The court shall give priority to the expeditious processing of prosecutions under this section.
(f) Prosecution for violations of this part shall not commence after five years have elapsed from the date of the violation or date of filing of the report covering the period in which the violation occurred, whichever is later.
[(g) This section shall not apply to any person