THE SENATE |
[…] "(a) Any registered voter may challenge the right of a person to be or to remain registered as a voter in any precinct for any cause not previously decided by the board of registration or the supreme court in respect to the same person. The challenge shall be in writing, setting forth the grounds upon which it is based, and be signed by the person making the challenge. The challenge shall be delivered to the clerk who shall immediately serve notice thereof on the person challenged. The clerk shall, as soon as possible, investigate and rule on the challenge."
SECTION 10. Section 11-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) In cases where the clerk[,] rules
or [precinct] voter service center officials[, rules] rule
on a challenge on election day, the person ruled against may appeal from the
ruling to the board of registration of the person's county for review under
part III. The appeal shall be brought
before the challenger and challenged party leave the [polling place.] voter
service center. If an appeal is
brought, both the challenger and the challenged voter may be parties to the
appeal."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) If the appeal is sustained, the board shall
immediately certify that finding to the clerk, who shall thereupon alter the
register to correspond to the findings of the board, and when necessary, the