THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Date of birth;
(4) Residence, including mailing address;
(5) That the residence stated in the affidavit is not simply because of the person's presence in the State, but that the residence was acquired with the intent to make Hawaii the person's legal residence with all the accompanying obligations therein; and
(6) That the person is a citizen.
[An application to register to
vote shall include a space to request a permanent absentee ballot.]"
SECTION 4. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-15.2 [Late
registration.] Same day in-person registration. (a)
Notwithstanding the closing of the general county register pursuant to
section 11-24, a person who is [eligible to vote but is] not registered
to vote may register by appearing in person at any voter service center on or
before election day.
(b)
The clerk shall designate a registration clerk[, who may be an
election official,] at each voter service center[.
(c) The registration clerk] who shall
process applications for any person [not registered to vote] who submits