THE SENATE |
[…] runoff election was invalid, a certified copy thereof shall be filed with the
governor, and the governor shall duly call a new election to be held [not]
no later than one hundred twenty days after the judgment is filed. If the court shall decide which candidate or
candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be served on the
chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the
candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be
conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices."
SECTION 28. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) [This] Except for subsection (g),
this section shall not apply to any person who, [prior to] before
the commencement of proceedings under this section, has paid or agreed to pay
the fines prescribed by sections 11-340 and 11-391(b)."
SECTION 29. Section 11-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-411[]]
Criminal referral. [In
lieu of an] In addition to any administrative determination that a
violation of this part has been committed, the commission may refer the