THE SENATE |
[…] whom the clerk has not transferred under section 11-20, may apply on a form
prescribed by the chief election officer on the day of the election for
transfer of registration to the [district] precinct of the new
residence. Any person so transferring
voter registration shall be immediately added to the register of the new [district.]
precinct.
(d)
Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a [district]
precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may
correct the registration."
SECTION 7. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk shall correct the register if at
any time it shall be manifest to the clerk that the name of a person registered
has been accidentally misspelled, or that the person has been misnamed therein,
or that the person has been accidentally registered under the wrong [district,]
precinct, or that the person was accidentally removed pursuant to
section 11‑17(a), or that the name of the person should be corrected or
restored pursuant to section 11-17(b)."
SECTION 8. Section 11-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-24 Closing register. (a) At
4:30 p.m. on the [thirtieth] tenth day [prior to] before
each [primary, special primary, or special] election, but if the day is