THE SENATE |
[…] election to cure the deficiency. The
chief election officer may adopt rules regarding requirements and procedures
for correcting deficient return identification envelopes. The counting of ballots and disclosure of
subsequent election results may continue during the time period permitted to
cure a deficiency under this section.
The clerk's inability to contact voters under this section shall not be
grounds for a contest for cause under section 11-172. This section
shall apply to all return identification envelopes, including ballots using the
provisions of section 11-107 or chapters 15 or 15D."
SECTION 18. Section 11-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) If a ballot package is not received by a
voter by the fifth day before the date of the election or a voter otherwise
requires a replacement ballot within five days of an election, the voter may
request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission; provided that a
voter with special needs may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic
transmission at any time[.], but no
earlier than the date that the voter's initial ballot package was or would have
been transmitted. Upon
receipt of such a request and confirmation that [proper application was
made,] the voter has not already voted, the clerk may transmit the
appropriate ballot, together with a form containing the affirmations,
information, and a waiver of the right to secrecy under section 11-137.
(b) The voter may return the completed replacement ballot and executed forms:
(1) By electronic
transmission so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are
received [at the office of] by the clerk or the clerk's
designee no later than the closing time [provided] on election
day in accordance with section 11-131 [on the date of the
election];
(2) [By mail] In
any manner so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are
received [at the office of] by the clerk or the clerk's
designee no later than the closing time [provided] on election
day in accordance with section 11-131 [on the date of the
election]; provided that anyone who is standing in line at
7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a
ballot shall be permitted to do so;
(3) [By personal
delivery] In any manner to any place of deposit no later than 7:00
p.m. on the date of the election; provided that [any voter] anyone
who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the
election with the intent of returning a ballot [and casting a vote]
shall be [allowed to vote;] permitted to do so; or
(4) [By personal
delivery] In any manner to a voter service center no later than the
closing time [provided] on election day in accordance with