THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature finds that at a time when
Hawaii needs to use every tool available to build more affordable housing,
changing the rules to encourage more Hawaii taxpayers to invest in state low-income
housing tax credits is a simple and low-cost way to increase project funding
and get more value from Hawaii state tax credits.
The purpose of this Act is to exempt state low-income
housing tax credit investors from the federal "at-risk" and "passive
activity loss" rules in order to increase the pool of potential low-income
housing tax credit buyers.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.8 Low-income housing tax credit. (a) As modified herein, section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section. A taxpayer owning a qualified low-income building who has been awarded a subaward under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111‑5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.
(b) Each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by
this chapter, who has filed [a net] an income tax return for a
taxable year may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's
net income tax liability. The amount of
the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if
any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is
properly claimed on a timely basis. A
credit under this section may be allocated among the partners or members of
the taxpayer earning the credit in any manner agreed to by the parties,
regardless of whether any partner or member is deemed a partner for federal
income tax purposes as long as the partner or member would be considered a
partner for Hawaii state law purposes in accordance with section 425E-301, and
may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer [claims] is
eligible to be allocated a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant
to section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, any allocation of a tax credit
under this section may be made among the partners or members of a taxpayer in
accordance with the immediately preceding sentence provided that the partners
or members have been admitted to the taxpayer in accordance with section 425E-301
on or prior to the date for filing the partner's or member's tax return