THE SENATE |
[…] (B) Has actual knowledge of the employee's status as a domestic or sexual violence victim; or
(C) Received verification that the employee is a domestic or sexual violence victim;
provided that where the employee provides verification in the form of a protective order related to the domestic or sexual violence with an expiration date, the employer may not request any further form of verification of the employee's status as a domestic or sexual violence victim until the date of the expiration or any extensions of the protective order, whichever is later."
SECTION 6. Section 378-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Where an employee has taken not more than five calendar days of leave for non-medical reasons, the employee shall provide certification to the employer in the form of a signed statement within a reasonable period after the employer's request, that the employee or the employee's minor child is a victim of domestic or sexual violence and the leave is for one of the purposes enumerated in subsection (a). If the leave exceeds five days per calendar year, then the certification shall be provided by one of the following methods:
[(1) A signed
written statement from an employee, agent, or volunteer of a victim services
organization, from the employee's attorney or advocate, from a minor child's
attorney or advocate, or a medical or other professional from whom the employee
or the employee's minor child has sought assistance related to the domestic or
sexual violence; or
(2) A police or
court record related to the domestic or sexual violence.]
(1) Certified or
exemplified restraining orders, injunctions against
harassment, and documents from criminal cases;
(2) Documentation from a
victim services organization or domestic or sexual violence program, agency, or facility, including a shelter