THE SENATE |
[…] or sexual violence;
(C) Documentation
from a medical professional, mental health care provider, attorney, advocate,
social worker, or member of the clergy from whom the employee or the employee's
minor child has sought assistance in relation to the domestic or sexual
violence; or
(D) Statements
from the individual, or other corroborating evidence.
As used in this paragraph, "domestic or sexual violence" includes domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking; or
(13) Any
other factor relevant to a determination of good cause."
SECTION 9. Section 521-80, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A tenant may terminate a rental agreement of a term of one year or less without penalty or fees for early termination or liability for future rent if the tenant or an immediate family member of the tenant residing at the dwelling unit has been the victim of domestic violence during the ninety days preceding the date the notice of early termination is provided to the landlord.