THE SENATE |
[…] attorney or advocate, or a medical or other professional from whom the employee
or the employee's minor child has sought assistance related to the domestic or
sexual violence; or
(2) A police or
court record related to the domestic or sexual violence.]
(1) Certified or
exemplified restraining orders, injunctions against
harassment, and documents from criminal cases;
(2) Documentation from a
victim services organization or domestic or sexual violence program, agency, or facility, including a shelter
or safe house for victims of domestic or sexual violence; or
SECTION 7. Section 383-7.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department may request as reasonable and confidential documentation under subsection (a)(1) the following evidence:
(1) A notarized written statement of the individual attesting to the status of the individual or the individual's minor child as a victim of domestic or sexual violence and explaining how continued employment creates an unreasonable risk of further violence;
(2) A signed written statement from:
[(A) An
employee, agent, or volunteer of a victim services organization;
(B) The
individual's attorney or advocate;
(C) A
minor child's attorney or advocate; or
(D) A
medical or other professional from whom the individual or the individual's
minor child has sought assistance related to the domestic or sexual violence,]
(A) A victim services organization or domestic or sexual violence program, agency, or facility, including a shelter or safe house for victims of domestic or sexual violence; or
(B) A
medical professional, mental health care provider, attorney, advocate, social
worker, or member of the clergy from whom the individual or the individual's
minor child has sought assistance in relation to the domestic or sexual
violence,
attesting to the domestic or sexual violence and explaining how the continued employment creates an unreasonable risk of further violence; or
(3) [A police or
court record] Certified or exemplified restraining orders, injunctions
against harassment, and documents from criminal cases suggesting or
demonstrating that the continued employment may cause an unreasonable risk of
further violence."
SECTION 8. Section 383-30.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In applying the
provisions of section 383-30(1), an individual who has established eligibility
based on full-time employment may be found to have good cause for