THE SENATE |
[…] "Business day" means any
calendar day, except Saturday, Sunday, or any state holiday.
"Family or household member":
(a) Means spouses
or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
persons in a dating relationship as defined under section 586-1, persons who
have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity,
and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit;
and
(b) Does not
include those who are, or were, adult roommates or cohabitants only by virtue
of an economic or contractual affiliation."
SECTION 3. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
(2) The offense charged is:
(A) A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or
(B) A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
provided that the
prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to offenses described in section
709‑906(17);
(3) The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;
(4) The offense charged is a class A felony;
(5) The offense charged is nonprobationable;
(6) The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;
(7) The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;
(8) The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;
(9) A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;
(10) The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;
(11) The defendant has been charged with a felony offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of deferral has already expired;