THE SENATE |
[…] worker, or member of the clergy from whom the individual or the individual's
minor child has sought assistance in relation to the domestic or sexual
violence,
attesting to the domestic or sexual violence and explaining how the continued employment creates an unreasonable risk of further violence; or
(3) [A police or
court record] Certified or exemplified restraining orders, injunctions
against harassment, and documents from criminal cases suggesting or
demonstrating that the continued employment may cause an unreasonable risk of
further violence."
SECTION 8. Section 383-30.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In applying the
provisions of section 383-30(1), an individual who has established eligibility
based on full-time employment may be found to have good cause for
voluntarily separating from subsequent part-time employment based on any of the
following conditions:
(1) Loss of full-time work with a regular employer made it economically unfeasible to continue part-time employment;
(2) The part-time employment was outside the individual's customary occupation and would not have been considered suitable work at the time the individual accepted part-time employment. In determining whether an individual is reasonably fitted for a particular job, the department shall consider:
(A) The degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals;
(B) The individual's physical fitness;
(C) The individual's prior training;
(D) The individual's experience;
(E) The individual's prior earnings;
(F) The length of the individual's unemployment;
(G) The individual's prospects for obtaining work in the individual's customary occupation;
(H) The distance of available work from the individual's residence; and
(I) The individual's prospects for obtaining local work.
As used in this paragraph, "suitable work" means work in the individual's usual occupation or work for which the individual is reasonably fitted;
(3) The employer failed to provide sufficient advance notice of a work schedule change;