THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2620 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to land use.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read:
"(a) District boundary amendments involving the
following lands [in the conservation district, land areas greater than
fifteen acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands] shall
be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4[.]:
(1) Lands in the
conservation district;
(2) Land areas
greater than fifteen acres, except land areas greater than fifteen acres but no
more than thirty acres if the land areas are proposed for reclassification to
the urban district and at least sixty per cent of the land areas will be
dedicated for the development of affordable housing; or
(3) Lands delineated
as important agricultural lands.
(b)
Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the
county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in
the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use
decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a
change in the boundary of a district involving [lands]:
(1) Lands less
than fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban districts [and lands];
(2) Land areas greater than fifteen acres but no more than thirty acres if the land areas are proposed for reclassification to the urban district and at least sixty per cent of the land areas will be dedicated for the development of affordable housing; and
(3) Lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands.
(c) District boundary amendments involving [land
areas of fifteen acres or less, except as provided in] lands described in
subsection (b)[,] shall be determined by the appropriate county land use
decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration
by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such
boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter. The appropriate county land use
decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use