THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2616 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1603 Applicability
and exemptions.
(a) Except as provided in [subsection]
subsections (b)[,] and (c), any person who seeks to
develop a new residential development within a designated school impact
district requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the
project,
shall be required to fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement
and construction cost
component impact fee requirement of the department[,
including all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to
sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38].
(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged
children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded
on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an executed education
contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the
contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school
construction.
(c) The following shall be exempt from fifty per cent
of the fee revenues imposed and collected pursuant to subsection (a):
(1) Any housing project certified or
approved for a general excise tax exemption pursuant to section 201H‑36,
and all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to sections
46-15.1 and 201H-38;