THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 1. Section 236E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "applicable generation-skipping transfer tax rate" to read as follows:
""Applicable generation-skipping
transfer tax rate" means 2.25 per cent multiplied by the inclusion ratio
with respect to any property transferred in a generation-skipping transfer as
determined under section 2642 of the Internal Revenue Code as amended as of
December 21, 2017[.], and, for generation-skipping transfers
occurring after December 31, 2020, the basic exclusion amount used shall
include the inflation adjustment under section 2010(c)(3)(B) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as of December 21, 2017, but as computed by
the department."
SECTION 2. Section 236E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An exclusion from a Hawaii taxable estate
shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by section
236E-8. For the purpose of this section,
the applicable exclusion amount is equal to:
(1) The federal applicable exclusion amount;
(2) The exemption equivalent of the unified credit
reduced by the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent that reduces the
amount of the federal applicable exclusion amount; or
(3) The exemption equivalent of the unified credit
on the decedent's federal estate tax return,
as set forth for the decedent in
chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code as amended as of December 21, 2017, [as
if the decedent died on December 31, 2017,] and, for
decedents dying after December 31, 2020, to include the inflation adjustment
under section 2010(c)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as
of December 21, 2017, but as computed by the department, and
as further adjusted pursuant to subsection (b)."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050, and shall apply to decedents dying and taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2020.
Report Title: