THE SENATE |
[…] (8) Establish loan fund
program guidelines;
(9) Be audited at
least annually by a firm of independent certified public accountants selected
by the authority and provide the results of this audit to the department and
the legislature; and
(10) Perform all
functions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part.
(d) The authority shall submit an annual report for the clean energy revolving loan fund to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session describing the projects funded and the projected energy impacts."
SECTION 5. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys
from the fund may be expended by the Hawaii state energy office for the
following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth
in this section:
(1) To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative
program and projects that promote and advance dependable and affordable energy,
renewable energy, energy efficiency, energy self-sufficiency, and greater
energy security and resiliency for the State and public facilities;
(2) To fund, to the extent possible, the climate
change mitigation and adaptation commission and the greenhouse gas
sequestration task force;
(3) To support achieving the zero emissions clean
economy target set forth in section 225P-5;
[(4) To fund the building energy efficiency
revolving loan fund established in section 201-20;
(5)] (4) To fund projects and incentives to promote the
adoption of clean transportation technologies, develop clean vehicle charging
infrastructure, and upgrade infrastructure to support the development of clean
vehicle charging infrastructure; and
[(6)] (5) To fund, to the extent possible, the duties of
the state building code council in section 107-24, as they relate to the development
of energy conservation codes."
SECTION 6. Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§201-20]
Building energy efficiency revolving loan fund. (a)
There is established in the state treasury the building energy
efficiency revolving loan fund which shall be administered by the department,