THE SENATE |
[…] deposited into the state risk management revolving fund or into a trust account
with and under the control of the affected agency at the discretion of the
comptroller. These moneys and any interest
earned thereon shall be used for the purpose identified in any such settlement."]
SECTION 6. Section 41D-5,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§41D-5] Investment of fund.
The director of finance shall invest all moneys appropriated or assessed
to the state risk management revolving fund.
Interest upon the investments shall be credited to the state risk management
revolving fund."]
SECTION 7. Section 41D-6,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§41D-6] Fund advancement; dissolution.
If the state risk management revolving fund should become financially
incapable of meeting its obligations under this chapter, the comptroller, in
the comptroller's discretion, may:
(1) Request
that the governor authorize the transfer of sufficient sums to meet the fund's
obligations from whatever such savings as may be available from other current
appropriation for any other state program.
Money so advanced shall be repaid from the state risk management
revolving fund in annual installments, without interest. The amount of installments shall be fixed by
the director of finance at whatever amount as can reasonably be expected to
liquidate indebtedness of the fund in not more than ten years; or
(2) Dissolve
the fund, prorating remaining assets of the fund among the claimants, giving
priority to those claims as, in the comptroller's discretion, is appropriate."]
SECTION 8. On July 1, 2020, all unencumbered balances remaining in the state risk management revolving fund repealed by this Act shall lapse to the credit of the general fund.
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.