THE SENATE |
[…] enforcement services in the exercise of its regulatory functions under this
chapter.
(c)
A practitioner engaged in medical research is not required or compelled
to furnish the name or identity of a research subject to the department of [public
safety,] law enforcement services, nor may the practitioner be
compelled in any state or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative,
or other proceedings to furnish the name or identity of any research subject
that the practitioner is obligated to keep confidential unless the subject
violates section 329-41 or 329‑46 or commits an offense pursuant to part
IV of chapter 712."
SECTION 27. Section 329-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-57 Judicial review. All final determinations, findings and
conclusions of the department of [public safety] law enforcement
services under this chapter are final and conclusive decisions of the matters
involved. Any person aggrieved by the
decision may obtain review of the decision pursuant to chapter 91. Findings of fact by the department of [public
safety,] law enforcement services, if supported by substantial
evidence, are conclusive."
SECTION 28. Section 329-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-58 Education and research. (a)
The department of [public safety] law enforcement services
shall carry out educational programs designed to prevent and determine misuse
and abuse of controlled substances. In