THE SENATE |
[…] Persons who obtain this authorization are not
compelled in any civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other
proceeding to identify the individuals who are subjects of research for which
the authorization was obtained.
(c)
The department of [public safety] law enforcement services
may authorize the possession and distribution of controlled substances by persons
engaged in research. Persons who obtain
this authorization are exempt from state prosecution for possession and
distribution of controlled substances to the extent of the authorization."
SECTION 29. Section 353C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[](a)[]] The director
of public safety shall administer the public safety programs of the department
of public safety and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation
of state goals and objectives for correctional [and law enforcement]
programs, including ensuring that correctional facilities and correctional
services meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the
correctional facilities. In the
administration of these programs, the director may:
(1) Preserve
the public peace, [prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders against the
law,] protect the rights of persons and property, and [enforce and
prevent violation of all laws and administrative rules of the State as the director
deems to be necessary or desirable or upon request, to] assist other state
officers or agencies that have primary administrative responsibility over
specific subject matters or programs;
(2) Train,
equip, maintain, and supervise the force of public safety officers[,
including law enforcement and correctional personnel,] and other employees
of the department;
[(3) Serve
process both in civil and criminal proceedings;
(4)] (3) Perform other duties as may be required by law;
[(5)] (4) Adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules that are
necessary or desirable for the administration of public safety programs; and
[(6)] (5) Enter into contracts in behalf of the
department and take all actions deemed necessary and appropriate for the proper
and efficient administration of the department."
SECTION 30. Section 353C-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§353C-3[]] Deputy
directors; appointment. The director
shall appoint, without regard to chapter 76, [three] two deputy
directors to serve at the director's pleasure.