THE SENATE |
[…] proceeds. Seizure and sale of a natural
resource is without prejudice to any other remedy or sanction authorized by
law."
SECTION 20. Section 199D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established, within the department
of [land and natural resources,] law enforcement services, a
civil natural resource violations system, whose purpose shall be to process
violations of departmental regulations for which administrative penalties have
been authorized by law or rules adopted thereunder."
SECTION 21. Section 261-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The director of [transportation,] law
enforcement services, officers, and employees of the department of [transportation,]
law enforcement services, and every state and county officer charged
with the enforcement of state laws and ordinances, shall enforce and assist in
the enforcement of this chapter and of all rules and orders issued pursuant
thereto and of all other laws of the State; and in that connection each of the
persons may inspect and examine at reasonable hours any premises, and the
buildings and other structures thereon, where airports, air navigation facilities,
or other aeronautical activities are operated or conducted. In aid of the enforcement of this chapter,
the rules and orders issued pursuant thereto, and all other laws of the State,
the powers of police officers are conferred upon the director, and such of the
officers, employees, agents, and representatives of the department as may be
designated by the director to exercise such powers, including the power to
serve and execute warrants and arrest offenders, and the power to serve notices
and orders. For the purposes of this
subsection the term "agents and representatives" includes persons
performing services at airports under contract with the department."
SECTION 22. Section 261-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read: