THE SENATE |
[…] the rules and orders issued pursuant thereto, and all other laws of the State,
the powers of police officers are conferred upon the director, and such of the
officers, employees, agents, and representatives of the department as may be
designated by the director to exercise such powers, including the power to
serve and execute warrants and arrest offenders, and the power to serve notices
and orders. For the purposes of this
subsection the term "agents and representatives" includes persons
performing services at airports under contract with the department."
SECTION 22. Section 261-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The director of law enforcement services may enforce airport rules pertaining to vehicle parking at airports by imposing fines not to exceed $50 per violation or by removing the vehicle of the offender from the area within the airport's jurisdiction, or both; provided that a person violating any provision of part III of chapter 291, or any rule adopted thereunder, shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter 291D and shall be fined or otherwise penalized in accordance with part III of chapter 291."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read: