THE SENATE |
[…] The duties of state law enforcement officers shall also include the service of process, including subpoenas, warrants, and other legal documents, and other duties as the director may assign, including the performance of duties of other public safety officers within the department. State law enforcement officers shall have all of the powers of police officers, including the power of arrest."
SECTION 3. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
(1) Department of human resources development (Section 26‑5)
(2) Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6)
(3) Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7)
(4) Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8)
(5) Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9)
(6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10)
(7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)
(8) Department of education (Section 26-12)
(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)
(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)
(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26‑15)
(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)
(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)
(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)
(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)
(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)
(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21)
(18) Department of public
safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]
(19) Department of law enforcement services (Section 26‑ ."
SECTION 4. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-14.6 Department of public safety.