THE SENATE |
[…] (m) Effective July 1, 2021, the following functions
and authority heretofore exercised by the director of
public safety and the department of public safety under the following subsections
shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement services:
(1) Subsection (d)(2)
and (3);
(2) Subsection (e);
(3) Subsection (f);
(4) Subsection (g);
(5) Subsection (j);
and
(6) Subsection (k)."
SECTION 5. Section 26-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The commission shall review and recommend an appropriate salary for the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, justices and judges of all state courts, administrative director of the State or an equivalent position, and department heads or executive officers and the deputies or assistants to the department heads of the departments of:
(1) Accounting and general services;
(2) Agriculture;
(3) The attorney general;
(4) Budget and finance;
(5) Business, economic development, and tourism;
(6) Commerce and consumer affairs;
(7) Defense;
(8) Hawaiian home lands;
(9) Health;
(10) Human resources development;
(11) Human services;
(12) Labor and industrial relations;
(13) Land and natural resources;
(14) Law enforcement
services;
[(14)] (15) Public safety;
[(15)] (16) Taxation; and
[(16)] (17) Transportation.
The commission shall not review the
salary of any position in the department of education or the
The commission may recommend different salaries for department heads and executive officers and different salary ranges for deputies or assistants to department heads; provided that the commission shall recommend the same salary range for deputies or assistants to department heads within the same department; provided further that the appointing official shall specify the salary for a particular position within the applicable range.
The commission shall not recommend salaries lower than salary amounts recommended by prior commissions replaced by this section."
SECTION 6. Section 46-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§46-12.5[]] State beach park lifeguard services.
Each county may provide lifeguard services for any state beach park
where the number of swimmers using the beach may warrant a lifeguard, or where