THE SENATE |
[…] recover administrative fines, fees, and costs, including attorneys' fees and
costs, or payment for damages or for the cost to correct damages resulting from
a violation of this chapter or any rule adopted thereunder. The administrative fines shall be as follows:
(1) For a first violation, a fine of not more than
$2,500;
(2) For a second violation within five years of a
previous violation, a fine of not more than $5,000; and
(3) For a third or subsequent violation within
five years of the last violation, a fine of not more than $10,000."
SECTION 13. Section 195D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any employee or agent of the department upon
whom the [board] department has conferred powers of police
officers, including the power to serve and execute warrants and arrest
offenders, or issue citations throughout the State, and any police officer of
the counties of this State shall have the authority to enforce any of the
provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter."
SECTION 14. Section 199-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§199-1 [Board of land and
natural resources,] Department of law enforcement services; powers
and duties. The [board of land
and natural resources shall establish within the department of land and natural