THE SENATE |
[…] officials" to read:
"Election
officials"[, precinct officials and other] means persons
designated as officials by the chief election officer."
4. By amending the definition of "voting
system" to read:
"Voting
system"[,] means the use of paper ballots, electronic [ballot
cards,] transmission, voting machines, elections by mail
pursuant to part , absentee voting pursuant to
chapter 15, or any system by which votes are
cast and counted."
5. By deleting the definition of
"precinct".
["Precinct",
the smallest political subdivision established by law."]
SECTION 5. Section 11-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11‑4 Rules [and regulations]. The chief election officer may make, amend,
and repeal [such] rules [and regulations] governing elections
held under this title, election procedures, and the selection, establishment,
use, and operation of all voting systems now in use or to be adopted in the
State, and all other similar matters relating thereto as in the chief election
officer's judgment shall be necessary to carry out this title.
In making,
amending, and repealing rules [and regulations] for voters who cannot
vote [at the polls] in person or receive or return ballots by mail,
and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by [such]
these persons in [such] a manner [as to insure] that
ensures secrecy of the ballot and [to preclude] precludes
tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds. [Such] The rules [and
regulations], when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval
by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 6. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding the closing of the general
county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to vote but