THE SENATE |
[…] associated with the person's residence.] county register.
(g) The clerk of each county shall add persons
who properly register under this section to the respective general county
register. Within thirty days of
registration [at the polling place], the [county] clerk shall
mail to the person a notice including the person's name, current street
address, district [and precinct], and date of registration. A notice mailed pursuant to this subsection
shall serve as prima facie evidence that the person is a registered voter as of
the date of registration."
SECTION 7. Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk, [not] no later than
4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day after every general election, shall remove the
name of any registered voter who did not vote in that general election, and
also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and
also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote in
the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in