THE SENATE |
[…] in state elections and by the clerk in county elections are official
ballots. In elections using the paper
ballot and electronic voting systems, the chief election officer or clerk in
the case of county elections shall have printed informational posters
containing facsimile ballots [which] that depict the official
ballots to be used in the election. [The
precinct officials shall post the informational posters containing the
facsimiles of the official ballots near the entrance to the polling place where
they may be easily seen by the voters prior to voting.]"
SECTION 16. Section 11-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-119 Printing; quantity. (a)
The ballots shall be printed by order of the chief election officer or
the clerk in the case of county elections.
In any state or county election the chief election officer [on
agreement with the] and clerk [may] shall endeavor to
consolidate the printing and ballot package mailing contracts [for
similar types of ballots] where such consolidation will result in lower
costs.
(b) Whenever the chief election officer is
responsible for the printing of ballots, unless provided otherwise, the exact
wording to appear thereon, including questions and issues shall be submitted to
the chief election officer [not] no later than 4:30 p.m. on the
seventy-fifth calendar day [prior to] before the applicable
election.
(c) Based upon clarity and available space, the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections shall determine the style and size of type to be used in printing the ballots. The color, size, weight, shape, and thickness of the ballot shall be determined by the chief election officer.
[(d) Each precinct shall receive a sufficient
number of ballots based on the number of registered voters and the expected
spoilage in the election concerned. A
sufficient number of absentee ballots shall be delivered to each clerk not
later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifteenth day prior to the date of any election.]"
SECTION 17. Section 11-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-131 [Hours of voting.] Voting service
center hours. The [polls
shall be opened by the precinct officials at] hours of voting at voter
service centers shall be:
(1) Regular