THE SENATE |
[…] ballot leaves the polling place without first delivering the ballot to the
precinct official as provided above, or wilfully exhibits the person's ballot
or the person's unvoted ballots in a special primary or primary election,
except as provided in section 11-139 and 11-132, after the ballot has been
marked, the person shall forfeit the person's right to vote, and the
chairperson of the precinct officials shall cause a record to be made of the
proceeding.] voter service center unless authorized by the chief
election officer or a designee of the chief election officer."
SECTION 20. Section 11-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-139 Voting assistance. (a)
Except as otherwise provided, any voter who requires assistance [to
vote at a polling place or by absentee ballot] may be given assistance by a
person of the voter's choice. [If the
voter requires assistance at a polling place, the voter may choose to receive
the assistance of two precinct officials who are not of the same political
party. Additionally, a voter needing
assistance at a polling place may choose to be handed a ballot outside the
polling place but within one hundred feet thereof or within the polling place
parking lot by the precinct officials and in their presence but in a secret
manner, mark and return the same to the precinct officials.] A person
with disabilities may be provided assistance at a voter service center pursuant
to any state or federal law relating to persons with disabilities. The voter's employer or agent of that
employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office that
is listed on the ballot shall not provide assistance. Written or oral instructions delivered via
telephone, electronic means, or mail shall not be deemed assistance prohibited
by this section provided that the voter's employer or agent of that
employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office
listed on the ballot is not physically present with the voter when the
instructions are delivered.
[(b) If assistance is provided pursuant to
subsection (a), the precinct officials providing assistance shall enter in
writing in the record book the following:
(1) The voter's name;
(2) The fact that the voter cannot read the
names on the ballot, if that is the reason for requiring assistance, and
otherwise, the specific physical disability which requires the voter to receive
assistance; and
(3) The name or names of the person or persons
furnishing the assistance.
(c)]
(b) Violation of this section by
an employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a
candidate shall constitute election fraud as provided under section 19-3."