THE SENATE |
[…] or underage.
(c) The chief election officer or the clerk shall
make a list of all [precincts] districts in which an overage or
underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage. This list shall be filed and kept as a public
record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county
elections [and the clerk's office in counties other than the city and county
of Honolulu in elections involving state candidates].
An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 23. Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition. [The final
duty of the precinct officials in the operation of the precinct shall be to
gather all records and supplies delivered to them and return them to the
sending official, either the chief election officer or the county clerk.]
The voted
ballots shall be kept secure and handled only in the presence of
representatives not of the same political party or official observers in
accordance with [regulations promulgated] rules adopted for the
various voting systems. After all the
ballots have been tabulated they shall be sealed in containers. Thereafter these containers shall be unsealed
and resealed only as prescribed by rules [and regulations] governing [the]
elections.
The
ballots and other election records may be destroyed by the chief election
officer or [county] clerk when all elected candidates have been
certified by the chief election officer, or in the case of candidates for county
offices, by the [county] clerk[.] and after compliance with
retention schedules of applicable federal law."
SECTION 24. Section 11-157, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-157 In case of tie. In case of the failure of an election by