THE SENATE |
[…] (C) After
the election rate points calculated under subparagraph (A) for all the
precincts have been allocated as prescribed under subparagraph (B), the
election rate points allocated to each candidate shall be tallied and the
candidate with the highest election rate point total shall be declared the
winner; and
(D) If
there is a tie between two or more candidates in the election rate point total,
the candidate who is allocated the highest election rate points from the
representative district with the largest voter turnout shall be declared the
winner.] by lot."
SECTION 25. Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In primary and special primary election
contests, and county election contests held concurrently with a regularly
scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in
the office of the clerk of the supreme court [not] no later than
4:30 p.m. on the [sixth] thirteenth day after a primary or
special primary election, or county election contests held concurrently with a
regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, and shall be
accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by rules of the
supreme court. The clerk shall issue to
the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme
court [not] no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after
service thereof."
SECTION 26. Section 15-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "absentee polling place".
[""Absentee
polling place" means an office or other suitable facility designated by
the respective clerks for the conduct of absentee voting and the processing of