THE SENATE |
[…] In making,
amending, and repealing rules [and regulations] for voters who cannot
vote [at the polls] in person or receive or return ballots by mail,
and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by [such]
these persons in [such] a manner [as to insure] that
ensures secrecy of the ballot and [to preclude] precludes
tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds. [Such] The rules [and
regulations], when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval
by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 6. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding the closing of the general
county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to vote but
is not registered to vote may register by appearing in person[:
(1) Prior to the day of the election, at any
absentee polling place established pursuant to section 15-7 in the county
associated with the person's residence; or
(2) On the day of the election, at the polling
place in the precinct associated with the person's residence.]
at any voter service center before or on election day.
(b) The county clerk shall designate a
registration clerk, who may be an election official, at each [of the
absentee polling places in the county established pursuant to section 15‑7,
prior to the day of the election and at each of the polling places in the
county on the day of the election.] voter service center.
(c) The registration clerk shall process applications for any person not registered to vote who submits a signed affidavit in accordance with section 11-15, which shall include a sworn affirmation:
(1) Of the person's qualification to vote;
(2) Acknowledging that the person has not voted
and will not attempt to vote [at any other polling place for] again
in that election and has not cast and will not cast any absentee ballot
pursuant to chapter 15 [for] in that election; and
(3) Acknowledging that providing false information may result in a class C felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both."
2.
By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:
"(f) Notwithstanding subsection (a), registration
pursuant to this section may also be used by a person who is registered to vote
but whose name cannot be found on the [precinct list for the polling place