THE SENATE |
[…] procedure and schedule [promulgated] adopted by the chief
election officer to promote the security of the ballots. In the presence of official observers,
counting center employees may start to count the ballots [prior to the
closing of the polls] before election day; provided that
there shall be no printout by the computer or other disclosure of the number of
votes cast for a candidate or on a ballot question [prior to] before
the closing [of the polls. For the
purposes of this section, the closing of the polls is that time identified]
hour provided in section 11-131 [as the closing hour of voting]."
SECTION 22. Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-153 More
or [less] fewer ballots than recorded. (a) If
there are more ballots than [the poll book] documented usage
indicates, this shall be an overage and if [less] fewer ballots,
it shall be an underage. The election
officials or counting center employees responsible for the tabulation of
ballots shall make a note of this fact on a form to be provided by the chief
election officer. The form recording the
overage or underage shall be sent directly to the chief election officer or the
clerk in county elections separate and apart from the other election records.
(b) If the electronic voting system is being used
in an election, the overage or underage shall be recorded after the tabulation
of the ballots. In an election using the
paper ballot voting system, the [precinct officials] chief election
officer or the chief election officer's designees shall proceed to count
the votes cast for each candidate or on a question after recording the overage
or underage.
(c) The chief election officer or the clerk shall
make a list of all [precincts] districts in which an overage or
underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage. This list shall be filed and kept as a public
record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county
elections [and the clerk's office in counties other than the city and county
of Honolulu in elections involving state candidates].
An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 23. Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition. [The final
duty of the precinct officials in the operation of the precinct shall be to
gather all records and supplies delivered to them and return them to the