THE SENATE |
[…] prosecuting attorney and order the release of the seizure for forfeiture on the
property or on any specified interest in it.
There shall be no appeal from the attorney general's decision or order
of forfeiture or remission or mitigation[.]; and
[(12)] (l) Administrative proceedings and the adoption of
rules under this section are exempt from the requirements of chapter 91, the
Hawaii administrative procedure act, and are adjudicatory functions for the
purposes of applicable sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes."
SECTION 3. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-16 Disposition of property forfeited. (1) All property forfeited to the State under this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general who:
(a) May transfer property, other than currency, which shall be distributed in accordance with subsection (2) to any local or state government entity, municipality, or law enforcement agency within the State;
(b) May sell forfeited property to the public by public sale; provided that for leasehold real property:
(i) The attorney general shall first offer the
holder of the immediate reversionary interest the right to acquire the
leasehold interest and any improvements built or paid for by the lessee for the
then fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements. The holder of the immediate reversionary interest
shall have thirty days after receiving written notice within which to accept or
reject the offer in writing; provided that the offer shall be deemed to be
rejected if the holder of the immediate reversionary interest has not
communicated acceptance to the attorney general within the thirty-day
period. The holder of the immediate
reversionary interest shall have thirty days after acceptance to tender to the
attorney general the purchase price for the leasehold interest and any
improvements, upon which tender the leasehold interest and improvements shall
be conveyed to the holder of the immediate reversionary interest[.];
(ii) If the holder of the immediate reversionary
interest fails to exercise the right of first refusal provided in subparagraph
(i), the attorney general may proceed to sell the leasehold interest and any
improvements by public sale[.]; and
(iii) Any dispute between the attorney general and the holder of the immediate reversionary interest as to the fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements shall be settled by arbitration pursuant to chapter 658A;