THE SENATE |
[…] The surety on any such bond, or bond
continuation certificate, shall be a surety company authorized to do
business in the State. After approval
the bond, or bond continuation certificate, shall be deposited and kept
on file in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the judicial circuit
in which the notary public resides. The
clerk shall keep a book to be called the "bond record", in which the
clerk shall record such data in respect to each of the bonds or bond
continuation certificates deposited and filed in the clerk's office as the
attorney general may direct."
SECTION
9. Section 456-7, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of unauthorized
practice as a notary public if the person knowingly engages in or offers to
engage in any duties of [the office of] a notary public without first
complying with all of the following:
(1) Being [appointed
and] commissioned as a notary public by the attorney general;
(2) Filing a copy of the person's commission, an impression of the person's seal, and a specimen of the person's official signature with the clerk of the circuit court of the circuit in which the person resides; and
(3) Executing an official surety bond pursuant to section 456-5."
SECTION
10. Section 456-8, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-8
Rules. The attorney general,
subject to chapter 91, may prescribe such rules as the attorney general deems
advisable concerning the administration of this chapter, the [appointment]