THE SENATE |
[…] "§456-2
Qualifications; oath. Every person [appointed] commissioned
as a notary public shall, at the time of the person's [appointment,]
commission, be a resident of the State, possess the other qualifications
required of [public officers] a notary public and be at least
eighteen years of age. Every person [appointed
to that office], before being commissioned as a notary public, shall[,
before entering thereon,] take and subscribe an oath for the faithful
discharge of the person's duties, which oath shall be filed in the department
of the attorney general."
SECTION 6. Section 456-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-3 Seal. Every notary public shall constantly keep [an
engraved seal of office or] a rubber stamp [facsimile] notary seal
which shall clearly show, when [embossed,] stamped[,] or
impressed upon a tangible document[,] or when attached to or
logically associated with an electronic document, only the [notary's]
notary public's name, the [notary's] notary public's
commission number, and the words, "notary public" and "State of Hawaii".
The notary seal shall be capable of
being copied together with the document to which it is stamped, impressed, or
attached, or with which it is logically associated. The notary public shall authenticate all the [notary's]