THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Clarify the factors that can be used by employers to justify differences in compensation based on seniority, merit, or other non-discriminatory purposes;
(3) Provide pay transparency by requiring employers to make salary range information available to employees and job candidates, which will help employers manage their pay expenses and encourage pay equity; and
(4) Update the term "equal work" as used in state non-discrimination statutes to "substantially similar work," which is the more accurate term used in many other states.
SECTION 2. Section 378-2.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§378-2.3 Equal pay[; sex discrimination]. (a) No
employer shall discriminate [between] among employees [because
of sex,] by paying [wages] compensation to employees [in
an establishment] at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays [wages]
compensation to employees of [the opposite] another race,
sex [in the establishment] including gender identity or expression,
sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status,
arrest and court record, or domestic or sexual violence victim status for [equal]
substantially similar work [on jobs the performance of which requires
equal] when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and
responsibility, [and that are] performed under similar working conditions. [Payment]
(b) Compensation differentials [resulting
from:] do not violate this section if the employer demonstrates that the
differential solely results from any of the following factors:
(1) A non-discriminatory
seniority system; provided that time spent on leave due to a pregnancy-related
condition or parental, family, or medical leave, shall not reduce seniority;
(2) A non-discriminatory merit system;
(3) A system that objectively
measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or
[(4) A bona fide
occupational qualification; or
(5) A differential
based on any other permissible factor other than sex[,]
do not violate this section.]
(4) A factor that
has neither the purpose nor the effect of discriminating on any basis
prohibited by this section.
(c) For the purposes of subsection (b)(4), a
factor has the purpose of discriminating on a basis prohibited by this section