THE SENATE |
[…] hearing. A change in the state land use
district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the
day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its
decision. Within sixty days of the
effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the
county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description and
map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission
and the department of business, economic development, and tourism by the county
planning director."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any
department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person
with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition
the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for
changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands
designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands
greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts,
except as provided in [section 201H-38.] sections 201H-38 and 205-3.1(a). The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant
to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
District Boundaries; Amendments; Counties; Affordable Housing