THE SENATE |
[…] §205-J Periodic review and amendment of important housing land maps. The maps delineating important housing lands shall be reviewed in conjunction with the county general plan and community and development plan revision process, or at least once every ten years following the adoption of the maps of the land use commission; provided that the maps shall not be reviewed more than once every five years. Any review and amendment of the maps of important housing lands shall be conducted in accordance with this part."
SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, lands delineated as important housing lands, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read: