THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By amending subsection (h) to read:
"(h) No amendment of a land use district boundary
shall be approved unless the commission finds upon the clear preponderance of
the evidence that the proposed boundary is reasonable, not violative of section
205-2 and [part] parts III and
of this chapter, and consistent with the policies and criteria established pursuant
to sections 205-16 and 205-17. Six
affirmative votes of the commission shall be necessary for any boundary amendment
under this section."
SECTION 4. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
"(c) The county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for designated important agricultural lands or designated important housing lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter. A decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total membership of the county planning commission.
(d) Special permits for land the area of which is greater than fifteen acres or for lands designated as important agricultural lands or important housing lands shall be subject to approval by the land use commission. The land use commission may impose additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate in granting the approval, including the adherence to representations made by the applicant.
(e) A copy of the decision, together with the
complete record of the proceeding before the county planning commission on all
special permit requests involving a land area greater than fifteen acres or for
lands designated as important agricultural lands[,] or important housing
lands, shall be transmitted to the land use commission within sixty days
after the decision is rendered.
Within forty-five days after receipt of the complete record from the county planning commission, the land use commission shall act to approve, approve with modification, or deny the petition. A denial either by the county planning commission or by the land use commission, or a modification by the land use commission, as the case may be, of the desired use shall be appealable to the circuit court of the circuit in which the land is situated and shall be made pursuant to the Hawaii rules of civil procedure."
SECTION 5. Section 205-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-17 Land use commission decision-making criteria. In its review of any petition for reclassification of district boundaries pursuant to this chapter, the commission shall specifically consider the following: