THE SENATE |
[…] Any review and amendment of the maps of important housing lands shall be conducted in accordance with this part."
SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, lands delineated as important housing lands, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, lands designated or identified by a county for consideration for designation as important housing lands pursuant to section 205-E(b), and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H-38. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."
2. By amending subsection (h) to read:
"(h) No amendment of a land use district boundary
shall be approved unless the commission finds upon the clear preponderance of
the evidence that the proposed boundary is reasonable, not violative of section
205-2 and [part] parts III and