THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2172 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to housing development.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may
develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist
under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects
that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and
rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction
standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the
construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:
(1) The
corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent
of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The
development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety
standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities
commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply
authorized under chapter 54; and
(3) The
legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated [shall
have approved the project with or without modifications]:
(A) [The
legislative body shall] Shall approve, approve with modification, or
disapprove the project by resolution within forty-five days after the
corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the
project to the legislative body. If on
the forty-sixth day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved
by the legislative body; and
(B) Notwithstanding
section 205-3.1(c), shall approve a district boundary amendment for a housing project
involving a land area of fifteen acres or less.
No action shall be prosecuted or maintained
against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by
them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and [specifications;
and
(C)] specifications. The final plans and specifications for the
project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and
specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the