THE SENATE |
[…] "§103D- Definitions. As used in this part, "redevelopment" means the planning, developing, replanning, redesign, clearance, reconstruction or rehabilitation, or any combination of these, in the urban areas of state or county land, or part thereof, located within a one-half mile radius of mass transportation stops or stations, and the provision of the residential, commercial, industrial, public, and other structures or spaces as may be appropriate or necessary in the interest of the general welfare, including recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto."
SECTION 2. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Bids shall be evaluated based on the
requirements set forth in the invitation for bids. These requirements may include criteria to
determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery,
and suitability for a particular purpose.
Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation
for award shall be objectively measurable, such as discounts, transportation
costs, and total or life cycle costs.
The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be
used. No criteria may be used in bid
evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids[.]; provided
that in evaluating an invitation for bids for the redevelopment in the urban areas
of state or county land, the number of housing units proposed to be developed shall
constitute forty per cent of the evaluation score of the