THE SENATE |
[…] Recent anecdotal observations in the first circuit suggest a possible trend of bail settings in felony cases in amounts similar to those on the neighbor islands. These observations are encouraging and may be evidence of an evolving recognition and commitment by police and prosecutors to set bail in reasonable amounts that reflect the defendant's ability to post.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require monetary bail to be set in reasonable amounts based upon all available information, including the defendant's financial circumstances.
SECTION 2. Section 804-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-9 Amount.
The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or
the officers named in section 804-5[; but] and shall be set in
reasonable amounts based upon all available information, including the alleged
offense, possible punishment upon conviction, and the offender's financial
ability to afford bail. Bail amounts
should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment
of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor. [In all cases, the officer letting to bail
should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary
circumstances of the party accused.]"
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.