THE SENATE |
[…] experience, capabilities, and data analyses; and
[(18)] (13) Adopt rules for the administration of this
chapter pursuant to chapter 91."
SECTION 5. Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The director of business, economic
development, and tourism may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to impose and
collect fees to cover the costs of administering variances under this section. The fees, if any, shall be deposited into the
[energy security special]
fund [established under section 201-12.8]."
SECTION 6. Section 196-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By amending its title to read:
"[[]§196-10.5[]] Hawaii clean energy
initiative program."
2.
By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The department of
business, economic development, and tourism shall submit a report to the
legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular
session on the status and progress of new and existing clean energy
initiatives. The report shall also
include:
(1) The spending plan
of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program; and
[(2) All
expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and
(3)] (2) The targeted markets of the
expenditures, including reasons for selecting those markets, the persons to be
served, specific objectives of the program, and program expenditures, including
measurable outcomes."
SECTION 7. Section 201-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The renewable energy facilitator position
shall be funded by the [energy security special]
fund."