THE SENATE |
[…] (8) The chairperson of the Hawaiian homes commission or the chairperson's designee;
(9) The director of transportation or the director's designee;
(10) The director of health or the director's designee;
(11) The adjutant general or the adjutant general's designee;
(12) The chairperson of the board of education or the chairperson's designee;
(13) The directors of each of the county planning departments, or the directors' designees; and
(14) The manager of the coastal zone management program."
SECTION 9. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by
law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby
imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation
fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under
section 128D-2;
[(2) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy security special fund established under section
201-12.8;
(3)] (2)
10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy
systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; and
[(4)] (3)
15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the
agricultural development and food security special fund established under
section 141‑10.
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.
(b) In addition to subsection (a), the tax shall
also be imposed on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel sold
by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of
fossil fuel. The tax shall be 19 cents
on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the
tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 4.8 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response
revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 14.3 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the [energy security special]
fund [established
under section 201-12.8];
(3) 9.5 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy systems development