THE SENATE |
[…] applicable taxes associated with the practice of public accountancy in this
State; and
(7) Pay all costs associated with any out-of-state investigation, enforcement, and collection efforts associated with the temporary permit to practice granted under this section, as may be ordered by the board."
SECTION 3. Section 466-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Principal
place of business" means the office location designated by a
licensee for purposes of a temporary permit to practice issued under section
466- .
"Temporary
permit to practice" means a permit to practice public accountancy
for a limited period of time in this State issued under section
466- ."
SECTION 4. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§466-7 Permits to practice. (a) A license and permit are required to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. The board may grant or renew a permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of two years but in any event shall expire on December 31 of every odd-numbered year. The board shall prescribe the methods and requirements for application.
(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an application;
(4) Paid appropriate fees and assessments; and
(5) In the case of a renewal, undergone and provided proof of having undergone the peer review process pursuant to part II.
[(c) The board may grant a temporary permit to
actively engage in the practice of public accountancy to any person who:
(1) Has attained
eighteen years of age;
(2) Possesses a
history of competence, trustworthiness, and fair dealing;
(3) Holds a valid
license of certified public accountant or of public accountant issued under the
laws of another state, or who holds a valid comparable certificate,
registration, or license or degree from a foreign country determined by the
board to be a recognized qualification for the practice of public accountancy
in such other country;
(4) Incidental to
the person's practice in such other state or country, desires to practice
public accountancy in this State on a temporary basis; and
(5) Has completed
an application.
Such permit shall be effective for a period not
exceeding three months, and shall specify the nature and extent of the practice
so permitted.
(d)] (c) All
firms shall obtain a permit to practice.
The board may issue or renew a permit to actively engage in the practice