THE SENATE |
[…] objection shall be made a part of the infant's medical record.
(c)
Birthing facilities [screening newborn infants for hearing impairment]
shall report newborn hearing screening results to the department[, for
the purpose of the department ensuring a statewide system for the screening,
diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for all newborn infants with hearing
impairment].
(d) Audiologists and physicians specialized in
hearing function performing diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall
report diagnostic audiologic evaluation results as determined by the department."
SECTION 4. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363
Rules. The department shall
adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part,
including but not limited to administration and quality of newborn hearing
screening; retention of records and related data; reporting of [positive]
hearing screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic
evaluation [and] results; intervention for infants [with
hearing impairment;] who have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing;
informing parents about the purpose of hearing screening[;],
diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the
confidentiality of affected families."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Newborn Hearing Screening; Department of Health; Diagnostic Audiologic Evaluation
Description: