THE SENATE |
[…] sales promotion shall be prepared by the commercial co-venturer following the
completion of the promotion.] A copy
of [the final] an accounting shall be provided to the attorney
general not more than twenty days after the copy is requested by the attorney
general. [The final] An
accounting shall be kept by the commercial co-venturer for a period of three
years, unless the commercial co-venturer and the charitable organization
mutually agree that the accounting should be kept by the charitable
organization instead of the commercial co-venturer."
SECTION 3. Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Each charitable organization filing a report
required by this section shall pay a filing fee to the department based on the [total]
amount of its [gross revenues] total revenue during the time
covered by the report at the close of the calendar or fiscal year adopted by
the charitable organization as follows:
(1) $0, if [gross] total revenue is
less than $25,000;
(2) $25, if [gross] total revenue is
at least $25,000 but less than $50,000;
(3) $50, if [gross] total revenue is
at least $50,000 but less than $100,000;
(4) $100, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $100,000 but less than $250,000;
(5) $150, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $250,000 but less than $500,000;
(6) $200, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $500,000 but less than $1,000,000;
(7) $250, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $1,000,000 but less than $2,000,000;
(8) $350, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $2,000,000 but less than $5,000,000; or
(9) $600, if [gross] total revenue
is $5,000,000 or more.
For
purposes of this subsection, the term "total revenue" means the
same as that used on the Internal Revenue Service Form 990, regardless of which
form, if any, is filed with the Internal Revenue Service."
SECTION 4. Section 467B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-8