THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1163 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 [Renewable energy technologies;] Solar
energy, wind energy, and commercial seawater air conditioning system;
income tax credit. (a)
When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or
corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return
for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii
state individual or corporate net income tax.
[The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy
technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a
taxpayer during the taxable year.]
The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar
energy system[:] that is used exclusively to heat water and is
installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the
taxable year: thirty-five per cent
of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b),
whichever is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is
determined as follows:
(A) $2,000
per solar energy system for a single-family residential property;
(B) $700
per unit per solar energy system for a multi-family residential property; and
(C) $225,000 per solar energy system for a commercial
property;
(2) For each grid-connected solar energy system that is used primarily to generate electricity:
(A) Thirty-five
per cent of the basis for grid-connected solar energy systems first placed in
service after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2021, up to the
applicable cap amount under subsection (b); provided that a grid-connected
solar energy system that has:
(i) An executed customer service
contract dated prior to June 30, 2018, and is installed and first placed in
service before December 31, 2019, shall receive thirty-five per cent of the
basis for the grid-connected solar energy system, up to the applicable cap
amount of $500,000 per solar energy system; or
(ii) A
power purchase agreement dated prior to December 31, 2019, and first placed in
service before December 31, 2024, shall receive thirty-five per cent of the