THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1163 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 [Renewable energy technologies;] Solar
energy, wind energy, and commercial seawater air conditioning system; income
tax credit. (a)
When the requirements of subsection [(d)] (c) are met, each
individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income
tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against
the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. [The tax credit may be claimed for every
eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in
service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.] The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy
system[:] that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and
first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year: thirty-five per cent of the [actual cost
or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or] basis
up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:
(A) $2,250
per solar energy system for single-family residential property;
(B) $350
per unit per system for multi-family residential property;
(C) $700 per unit per solar energy system for multi-family
residential property classified as low-income, affordable housing, or senior
housing; and
(d) $250,000 per solar energy system for commercial property;
(2) For each grid-connected solar energy system that is used primarily to generate electricity:
(A) Thirty-five
per cent of the basis for grid-connected solar energy systems first placed in
service after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2021, up to the
applicable cap amount under subsection (b); provided that a grid-connected
solar energy system that has an executed customer service contract dated prior