THE SENATE |
[…] which the request for the record is made, where the requested record is
maintained, or where the agency's headquarters are located shall have
jurisdiction over an action brought under this section.
(f)] (e) Except as to cases the [circuit] supreme
court considers of greater importance, proceedings before the court, as
authorized by this section, [and appeals therefrom,] take precedence on
the docket over all cases and shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for
argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way."
SECTION 3. Section 92F-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When an agency denies a person access to a
government record, the person may appeal the denial to the office of
information practices in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to section
92F-42(12). A decision to appeal to the
office of information practices for review of the agency denial shall not prejudice
the person's right to appeal to the [circuit] supreme court after
a decision is made by the office of information practices."
SECTION 4. Section 92F-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) An individual may bring a civil action
against an agency in [a circuit] the supreme court [of the