HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] families, consult with specialists, help the child and family obtain additional
services as appropriate, and take all possible steps to ensure the child's
successful participation in the program.
Therefore,
the purpose of this Act is to prohibit the suspension and expulsion of children
participating in the executive office on early learning public prekindergarten
program, except in very limited circumstances, in alignment with national best
practices and the federal government's efforts along these lines to most
appropriately support our youngest children.
SECTION
2. Section 302A-1134, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If for any reason a child becomes a detriment
to the morals or discipline of any school, the child may be precluded from
attending school by the principal, with the approval of the complex area
superintendent[.]; provided that this section shall not apply to
children participating in the executive office on early learning public
prekindergarten program pursuant to section 302L-7. The department shall seek the active
participation of other public and private agencies in providing help to these
children before and after they have left school. An appeal may be taken on behalf of the child
to the superintendent of education within ten days from the date of such
action."
SECTION
3. Section 302L-7, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302L-7
Executive office on early learning public prekindergarten program;
public preschools. (a) There is established within the early
learning system an early childhood education program to be known as the