HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The study stressed the need for more timely pesticide inspections and compliance investigations. According to the study, the use of drift-prone pesticides should be more strictly monitored through inspections, and proven violators should be fined.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require the issuance of a warning notice for first time pesticide violators; and
(2) Increase the penalties for pesticide violations.
SECTION 2. Section 149A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
Warning notice. Any person who
violates this chapter or any rule issued under this chapter [may],
upon the first violation, shall be issued a written warning notice
citing the specific violation and necessary corrective action.
(b)
Administrative penalties.
(1) In
general, any registrant, commercial applicator, wholesaler, dealer, retailer,
or other distributor who violates [any provision of] this chapter may be
assessed an administrative penalty by the board of not more than [$5,000]
$10,000 for each offense;
(2) Any
private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates [any
provision of] this chapter relating to the use of pesticides while on
property owned or rented by that person or the person's employer, subsequent to
receiving a written warning from the department or following a citation for a
prior violation, may be assessed an administrative penalty by the board of not
more than [$1,000] $5,000 for each offense. Any private applicator or other person not
included in paragraph (1) who violates [any provision of] this chapter
relating to licensing, transport, sale, distribution, or application of a
pesticide for commercial purposes may be assessed an administrative penalty as
provided in paragraph (1);
(3) No
administrative penalty shall be assessed unless the person charged [shall
have] has been given notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the
specific charge in the county of the residence of the person charged. The administrative penalty and any proposed
action contained in the notice of finding of violation shall become a final
order unless, within twenty days of receipt of the notice, the person or
persons charged make a written request for a hearing. In determining the amount of penalty, the
board shall consider the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the
business of the person charged, the effect on the person's ability to continue
business, and the gravity of the violation; and
(4) In
case of inability to collect the administrative penalty or failure of any