HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Ensure that agreements and services are clearly articulated in a memorandum of understanding between the executive office on early learning and the department of education, including a resolution protocol to settle disputes should either party not be able to come to an agreement.
PART II
ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY FOR PREKINDERGARTEN PROGRAMS
SECTION 2. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-12 Department of education. The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.
Under policies established by the board, the
superintendent shall administer programs of education and public instruction
throughout the State, including education at the primary and secondary school
levels, adult education, school library services, health education and
instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department
of health), special education and Title I funded programs at the
prekindergarten level, and such other programs as may be established by law[.];
provided that the department shall not establish general education
prekindergarten classrooms; provided that the department may establish special
education, Title I funded, and private partnership funded prekindergarten
classrooms. Under policies established by the early learning board, the