HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 3. Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "early childhood education".
[""Early childhood education"
means a developmentally appropriate early childhood development and education
program for children from birth until the time they enter kindergarten."]
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1111 Duties of superintendent.
(a) Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall be
designated as the chief executive officer of the public school system having
jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of the
public school system, as provided by law; and shall administer programs of
education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at
the primary and secondary school levels, and such other programs as may be
established by law[.]; provided that all state-funded prekindergarten
programs, except for special education, Title I, and private partnership funded
prekindergarten program responsibilities and authority, shall be delineated in
the memorandum of understanding between the executive office on early learning
and department. The administrative authority for the executive office on early
learning shall be related to services for curriculum, instruction, assessment,
and professional learning support. The department shall have oversight for the
general services of the facilities, daily operations of the prekindergarten
classroom, and support for the inclusion of the teacher and educational
assistant in the school-wide initiatives, participation in the school programs,
and parent participation and engagement.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, the
superintendent shall sign all drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions
and appointments, all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the
department[.]; provided that the director of the executive office on
early learning shall be the signatory for all budget documents, appointments of
staffing, and official acts related to the executive office on early learning.
The executive office on early learning shall be solely responsible for the
decisions and outcomes for any fiscal decisions, personnel issues, audits, and
legal consequences for decisions made without the approval of the
superintendent. The superintendent and director of the executive office