HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(d) The commissioner is authorized to enter into
a cooperative agreement or interstate agreement or compact to establish additional
and alternative nationwide uniform eligibility requirements that shall be
applicable to unauthorized insurers domiciled in another state.]"
SECTION 2. Section 431:8-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon placing surplus lines insurance, the surplus lines broker shall as soon as reasonably possible deliver to the insured the policy or, if the policy is not available, the surplus lines broker's certificate, cover note, binder, or other evidence of insurance. Any confirmation of insurance shall be executed by the surplus lines broker and shall show:
(1) The policy number, effective date, home state, and a description and location of the subject of the insurance;
(2) A general description of the coverages, including any material limitations other than those in standard forms;
(3) The premium and
rate charged[, itemized by each state];
(4) The taxes and fees
to be collected from the insured[, itemized by each state];
(5) The name and address of the insured;
(6) The name and address of the insurer;
(7) If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer; and
(8) The name of the surplus lines broker and such broker's license number."
SECTION 3. Section 431:8-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: