HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) The premium and
rate charged[, itemized by each state];
(4) The taxes and fees
to be collected from the insured[, itemized by each state];
(5) The name and address of the insured;
(6) The name and address of the insurer;
(7) If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer; and
(8) The name of the surplus lines broker and such broker's license number."
SECTION 3. Section 431:8-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each licensed surplus lines broker shall keep in the broker's office in this State a full and true record of each surplus lines contract placed by the broker including a copy of the policy, certificate, cover note, or other evidence of insurance including, as applicable:
(1) Amount of the insurance and perils insured;
(2) Brief description of the property insured and its location;
(3) Gross premium,
taxes, and fees charged[, itemized by each state];
(4) Any return
premium, taxes, and fees paid[, itemized by each state];
(5) Rate of premium charged upon the several items of property;
(6) Effective date of the contract and its terms;
(7) Name, address, and home state of the insured;
(8) Name and address of the insurer;
(9) Amount of tax and
other sums to be collected from the insured[, itemized by each state];
and
(10) Any additional information required by the commissioner."
SECTION 4. Section 431:8-313, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The statement shall be on forms as prescribed and furnished by the commissioner and shall show:
(1) Gross amount of premiums for each kind of insurance transacted;
(2) [Aggregate