HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature additionally finds that health care security professionals play a critical role in a health care team and strive to provide a safe environment for all staff and patients.
The purpose of this Act is to support health care security professionals by classifying assault against these professionals as felony assault in the second degree.
SECTION 2. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily
injury to another;
(c) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who
is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;
(e) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of
duty or who is within an educational facility.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means
any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the
department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a
volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or