HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] provided that [these loans] any loan or [advances] advance
shall be reported as [loans;] as a loan; or
(4) An individual, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee engaging in internet activities for the purpose of influencing an election if:
(A) The individual, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee is uncompensated for the internet activities; or
(B) The individual, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee uses equipment or services for uncompensated internet activities, regardless of who owns the equipment and services."
SECTION 3. Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each statement of information shall contain the following:
(1) The name of the person making the expenditure, name of any person or entity sharing or exercising discretion or control over the person, and the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the expenditure;
(2) The names and titles of the executives or board of directors who authorized the expenditure, if the expenditure was made by a noncandidate committee, business entity, or an organization;
(3) The state of incorporation or formation and principal address of the noncandidate committee, business entity, or organization or for an individual, the name, address, occupation, and employer of the individual making the expenditure;
(4) The amount of each expenditure during the period covered by the statement and the identification of the person to whom the expenditure was made;
(5) The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names of any clearly identifiable candidates and whether those candidates are supported or opposed;
(6) If the expenditures were made by a candidate committee or noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the candidate committee or noncandidate committee for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;
(7) If the
expenditures were made by an organization other than a candidate committee or
noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed
to the organization for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the
electioneering communications;
(8) Whether or not any electioneering communication is made in coordination, cooperation, or concert with or at the request or suggestion of any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, or agent of any candidate if any, and if so, the identification of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, or agent involved; and
(9) The [three top]
contributors as required under section 11-393, if applicable."