HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (D) The distribution of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, for free, on the premises of a retail dispensing location or production center;
(17) The
establishment of a range of penalties for violations of this chapter or rule
adopted thereto; and
(18) A process to recognize and register patients
who are authorized to purchase, possess, and use medical cannabis in another
state, a United States territory, or the District of Columbia as qualifying
out-of-state patients; provided that this registration process may commence no
sooner than January 1, 2018."
SECTION 5. Section 329D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall intentionally or knowingly
enter or remain [upon] within the [premises] restricted
access area of a medical cannabis retail dispensing location unless the
individual is:
(1) An individual licensee or registered employee
of the dispensary;
(2) A qualifying patient, primary caregiver,
qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state
patient;
(3) A government employee or official acting in
the person's official capacity; or
(4) Previously included on a current
department-approved list provided to the department by the licensee of those
persons who are allowed into that dispensary's facilities for a specific
purpose for that dispensary, including but not limited to construction,
maintenance, repairs, legal counsel, providers of paratransit or other
assistive services required by a qualifying patient, primary caregiver,
qualifying out‑of‑state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out‑of‑state
patient to access a retail dispensary location, or investors; provided
that:
(A) The person has been individually approved by the department to be included on the list;
(B) The person is at least twenty-one years of age, as verified by a valid government issued identification card;
(C) The department has confirmed that the person has no felony convictions;
(D) The person is escorted by an individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary at all times while in the dispensary facility;
(E) The person is only permitted within those portions of the dispensary facility as necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;
(F) The person is only permitted within the dispensary facility during the times and for the duration necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;
(G) The dispensary shall keep an accurate record of each person's first and last name, date and times upon entering and exiting the dispensary facility, purpose for entering, and the identity of the escort; and
(H) The approved list shall be effective for one year from the date of the department approval."