HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] lands, beaches, portions of rivers and streams within the special management
areas and the mean high tide line where there is no beach;
(D) Any development [which] that
would substantially interfere with or detract from the line of sight toward the
sea from the state highway nearest the coast; and
(E) Any development [which] that
would adversely affect water quality, existing areas of open water free of
visible structures, existing and potential fisheries and fishing grounds,
wildlife habitats, or potential or existing agricultural uses of land."
SECTION 4. Section 205A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No agency authorized to issue permits pertaining to any development within the special management area shall authorize any development unless approval is first received in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to this part. For the purposes of this subsection, county general plan, state land use district boundary amendments, and zoning changes are not permits. This section shall not apply to permits for uses within the state land use conservation district."
SECTION 5. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Setbacks along shorelines are established of