HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 205A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No agency authorized to issue permits pertaining to any development within the special management area shall authorize any development unless approval is first received in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to this part. For the purposes of this subsection, county general plan, state land use district boundary amendments, and zoning changes are not permits. This section shall not apply to permits for uses within the state land use conservation district."
SECTION 5. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Setbacks along shorelines are established of
not less than [twenty feet and not more than] forty feet inland from the
shoreline. The department shall adopt
rules pursuant to chapter 91, and shall enforce the shoreline setbacks and
rules pertaining thereto."
SECTION 6. Section 205A-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: