HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] result in significant turbidity;
[(4)] (3) The
cleaning of the shoreline area for state or county maintenance purposes, including
the clearing for purposes under section 46-12; provided that the sand removed shall
be placed on adjacent areas unless the placement would result in significant turbidity;
[(5)] (4) The
taking of driftwood, shells, beach glass, glass floats, or seaweed;
[(6)] (5) The
exercise of traditional cultural practices as authorized by law or as permitted
by the department pursuant to article XII, section 7, of the Hawaii State Constitution;
or
[(7)] (6) For
the response to a public emergency or a state or local disaster."
SECTION 8. Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:
(1) Cultivation of crops;
(2) Aquaculture;
(3) Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;
(4) Drainage;
(5) Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;
(6) Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;
(7) Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;
(8) Private facilities
or improvements [which] that will neither adversely affect beach
processes [nor artificially fix the shoreline;],
result in flanking of adjacent properties, or curtail public access; provided
that the authority [also finds that] may consider hardship that
will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed
within the shoreline area;
(9) Private
facilities or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided
that the authority also finds that [shoreline erosion is likely to cause
hardship to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed
within the shoreline area, and the authority imposes conditions to prohibit any
structure seaward of the existing shoreline] the action will
neither adversely affect beach processes, result in flanking of adjacent
properties, nor curtail public access unless it
is clearly in the public interest[;], for example,
in the case of an imminent threat of a road or highway failure, or to other
critical public infrastructure; provided further that the authority may