HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
389 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 386-79, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After an injury and during the period of disability, the employee, whenever ordered by the director of labor and industrial relations, shall submit to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer. The employee shall have the right to have a physician, surgeon, or chaperone designated and paid by the employee present at the examination, which right, however, shall not be construed to deny to the employer's physician the right to visit the injured employee at all reasonable times and under all reasonable conditions during total disability. The employee shall also have the right to record such examination by a recording device designated and paid for by the employee; provided that the examining physician or surgeon approves of the recording.
Any person selected or
appointed to perform an independent medical examination or permanent impairment
rating examination pursuant to this section shall examine the employee within thirty
calendar days of the person's receipt of the notice of the selection or
appointment. The employee shall be