HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
344 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to public access.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon the dedication of land for a
right-of-way, as required by this section [and acceptance by the county],
the county concerned shall [thereafter] either:
(1) Accept the dedication and assume the
cost of improvements for and the maintenance of the right-of-way[, and the
subdivider shall accordingly be relieved from such costs.]; provided
that the county may require, by ordinance, that the subdivider or developer
establish and initially fund a stewardship fund to be controlled by the county
for the improvement and future maintenance of the right-of-way; or
(2) In the alternative to the county accepting
dedication of the right-of-way, require, by ordinance, that the subdivider, or
the subdivider's or developer's successor in interest in the form of a planned
community association, improve and maintain the right-of-way."