HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§667- Use of power of sale foreclosure in state tax lien foreclosures of vacant and abandoned residential structures. A state tax lien on a parcel upon which a residential structure exists may be foreclosed by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667 by the department of taxation; provided that the department of taxation has established its lien and that a residential structure is vacant and abandoned as provided in subsection 231‑63(b)."
SECTION 4. Section 231-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The liens may be enforced by action of the [state
tax collector] department in the circuit court of the judicial
circuit in which the property is situated[.]; provided that liens
that have existed for three or more years, as well as liens on vacant and
abandoned residential real property which have existed for any length of time,
may be enforced by the department by foreclosure without suit as provided in
section 231-63 and chapter 667.
Jurisdiction is conferred upon the circuit courts to hear and determine
all proceedings brought or instituted to enforce and foreclose such state tax
liens, and the proceedings had before the circuit courts shall be conducted in
the same manner and form as ordinary foreclosure proceedings."
SECTION 5. Section 231-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§231-63[]] Tax liens; foreclosure without suit, notice. (a)
All real property on which a lien for state taxes exists may be sold by