HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (12)  Consider studies relevant to the board's objectives, including the study that examines consolidating the law enforcement activities and responsibilities of various state divisions and agencies under a single, centralized state enforcement division or agency, conducted pursuant to Act 124, Session Laws of Hawaii 2018; and

    (13)  Conduct its own study to evaluate how to efficiently and effectively satisfy its duties in accordance with law."

     SECTION 7.  Section 139-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person may be appointed as a law enforcement officer after June 30, 2023, unless the person:

     (1)  Has satisfactorily completed a basic program of law enforcement training approved by the board; and

     (2)  Possesses other qualifications as prescribed by the board for the employment of law enforcement officers, including minimum age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship, good conduct, moral character, and experience.

     (b)  [The] Beginning on July 1, 2023, the board shall issue a certification to an applicant who meets the requirements of subsection (a) or who has satisfactorily completed a program or course of instruction in another jurisdiction that the board deems to be equivalent in content and quality to the requirements of subsection (a)."

     SECTION 8.  Section 139-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§139-7[]]  Employment of law enforcement officers.