HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] country; or
(B) A
foreign national.
"Foreign national"
means an individual who is not a citizen of the United States or a national of
the United States and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
"Foreign owner" means:
(1) A foreign
investor; or
(2) A corporation wherein a foreign
investor holds, owns, controls, or otherwise has directly or indirectly
acquired a beneficial ownership of equity or voting shares in an amount that is
equal to or greater than fifty per cent of the total equity or outstanding
voting shares."
SECTION 3. Section 11-356, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-356[]] Contributions and
expenditures by a foreign national or foreign corporation;
prohibited. (a) Except as provided in subsection [(b),]
(c), no contributions or expenditures shall be made to or on behalf of a
candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, by a foreign
national or foreign corporation, including a domestic subsidiary of a foreign
corporation, a domestic corporation that is owned by a foreign national, or a
local subsidiary where administrative control is retained by the foreign
corporation, and in the same manner prohibited under [2] title 52
United States Code section [441e] 30121 and title 11 Code
of Federal Regulations section 110.20, as amended.
(b) No independent expenditures shall be made by
a foreign national or foreign corporation.
[(b)]
(c) A foreign-owned domestic
corporation may make contributions if:
(1) Foreign national individuals do not participate in election-related activities, including decisions concerning contributions or the administration of a candidate committee or noncandidate committee; or
(2) The contributions are domestically-derived.
(d) Every corporation that contributes to or
makes an expenditure on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or
noncandidate committee shall, within seven business days after making such
contribution or expenditure, file with the campaign spending commission a
statement of certification signed by the corporation's chief executive officer,