HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "[[]§269-8.5[]] Annual
financial reports. All annual
financial reports required to be filed with the commission by public utilities
shall include a certification that such report conforms with the applicable
uniform system of accounts adopted by the commission. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a
public utility providing basic exchange service to every county in the State
and whose stock or that of its parent is directly or indirectly publicly
traded, shall not be required to file any financial reports with the commission."
SECTION 3. Section 269-16.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding section 269-16.9 or any other
law to the contrary, the public utilities commission shall treat retail
intrastate telecommunications services, under the commission's classification
of services relating to costs, rates, and pricing, as fully competitive and
apply all commission rules in accordance with that designation. In addition, a telecommunications carrier shall
not be required to obtain approval or provide any cost support or other
information to establish or otherwise modify in any manner its rates, fares,
and charges, or to bundle any service offerings into a single or combined price
package[; provided that a telecommunications carrier, except upon receiving
the approval of the commission, shall not charge a higher rate for any retail
telecommunications basic exchange service than the rate for the same service
included in the telecommunications carrier's filed tariff. All rates, fares, charges, and bundled
service offerings shall be filed with the public utilities commission for
information purposes only]."
SECTION 4. Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-17 Issuance of securities. [A] (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a
public utility corporation may, on securing the prior approval of the public