HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and charges, or to bundle any service offerings into a single or combined price
package[; provided that a telecommunications carrier, except upon receiving
the approval of the commission, shall not charge a higher rate for any retail
telecommunications basic exchange service than the rate for the same service
included in the telecommunications carrier's filed tariff. All rates, fares, charges, and bundled
service offerings shall be filed with the public utilities commission for
information purposes only]."
SECTION 4. Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-17 Issuance of securities. [A] (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a
public utility corporation may, on securing the prior approval of the public
utilities commission, and not otherwise, issue stocks and stock certificates,
bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness, payable at periods of more
than twelve months after the date thereof, for the following purposes and no
other, namely: for the acquisition of
property or for the construction, completion, extension, or improvement of or
addition to its facilities or service, or for the discharge or lawful refunding
of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually expended from
income or from any other moneys in its treasury not secured by or obtained from
the issue of its stocks or stock certificates, or bonds, notes, or other
evidences of indebtedness, for any of the aforesaid purposes except maintenance
of service, replacements, and substitutions not constituting capital
expenditure in cases where the corporation has kept its accounts for such
expenditures in such manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the amount
of moneys so expended and the purposes for which the expenditures were made,
and the sources of the funds in its treasury applied to the expenditures. As used herein, "property" and
"facilities", mean property and facilities used in all operations of
a public utility corporation whether or not included in its public utility
operations or rate base. A public
utility corporation may not issue securities to acquire property or to