HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] PART II
SECTION 3. The legislature finds that the current taxation scheme on beer is punitive and burdensome for small brewers and hinders their sustainability and growth. Small brewers operate on a much different economic scale than larger brewing companies, and tax rates should take these differences into account.
Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to create a more equitable taxation scheme by establishing a separate tax rate on beer for qualified small brewers.
SECTION 4. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§244D-4 Tax; limitations. (a)
Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under
this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's
vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax [which] that
is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories
defined in section 244D-1:
For the period July 1, 1997, to June
30, 1998, the tax [rate] rates shall be:
(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.92 per wine
gallon on beer other than draft beer; and
(6) $0.53 per wine
gallon on draft beer[;].
[On] (b) Notwithstanding the tax rates
established in subsection (a), on July 1, 1998, and thereafter, the tax [rate]
rates shall be:
(1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.93 per wine
gallon on beer other than draft beer; provided that the tax rate for qualified
small brewers shall be $0.35 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer; and
(6) $0.54 per wine
gallon on draft beer[;]; provided that the tax rate for qualified small
brewers shall be $0.35 per wine gallon on draft beer.
[(b)] (c) The tax levied pursuant to subsection (a) or
(b) shall be paid only once upon the same liquor; provided further that the
tax shall not apply to:
(1) Liquor held for sale by a permittee but not yet sold;
(2) Liquor sold by one permittee to another permittee;
(3) Liquor [which]
that under the Constitution and laws of the United States cannot be
legally subjected to the tax imposed by this chapter so long as and to the
extent to which the State is without power to impose the tax;
(4) Liquor sold for sacramental purposes or the use of liquor for sacramental purposes, or any liquor imported pursuant to section 281-33;