HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require an appellate court to conduct a hearing when a party to any suit, action, or proceeding of the appellate court files a motion for hearing on possible conflict of interest.
SECTION 2. Section 601-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§601-7 Disqualification of
judge[;] or justice; relationship, pecuniary interest, previous
judgment, bias or prejudice.
(a) No person shall sit as a
judge in any case in which:
(1) The judge's
relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or
interested either as a plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the
judge has, either directly or through [such] the relative, a more
than de minimis pecuniary interest; or
(2) The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge;
provided that no interests held by mutual or common funds, the investment or divestment of which are not subject to the direction of the judge, shall be considered pecuniary interests for purposes of this section; and after full disclosure on the record, parties may waive disqualification due to any pecuniary interest.
(b)
Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal,
makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or
proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either
against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge
shall be disqualified from proceeding therein.
Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the
belief that bias or prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or
hearing of the action or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the
failure to file [it] the affidavit within [such] that
time. No party shall be entitled in any
case to file more than one affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless
accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that the affidavit is made in
good faith. Any judge may [disqualify
oneself] recuse themself by filing with the clerk of the court [of]
for which the judge [is a judge] presides a certificate
that the judge [deems oneself] is unable for any reason to
preside with absolute impartiality in the pending suit or action.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a party to